AfterDawn Forums

iHAS burner only showing disc capacity 8,547,991,552 bytes

This discussion thread has 7 messages.

#1
Hi guys
Ive bought an ihas flashed with burnermax, sold under the impression that its fit to burn xgd3s

When I put an 8.5gb DL disc into the ihas, imgburn recognises that theres 8,547,991,552 bytes free on the disc... which is not enough to meet the 8.7gb required to burn!

Have I been sold a dud?

I was of the understanding that DL discs are meant to effectively increase in capacity when inserted into an ihas?

I have an ATAPI iHas 124
This message has been edited since its posting. Latest edit was made on 19 Feb 2013 @ 15:47
▼▼ This topic has 6 answers - they are below this advertisement ▼▼
AfterDawn Advertisement
#2
did you try and burn a game?
#3
XGD3 ISO's are 8.13 gigs
#4
Originally posted by RIARA:
XGD3 ISO's are 8.13 gigs
my mistake. Sorry I got confused with 8,738 in imgburn, thought that meant 8.7GB

I am curious, Why do I need an ihas burnermax burner if the ISO is smaller than standard DL disc capacity anyway? I have 8.5Gb discs (or so it says on the label). Only thing I can think is that the label means its an 8.5Gb disc when used in a iHAS
#5
Originally posted by RIARA:
XGD3 ISO's are 8.13 gigs
Originally posted by dodoegg1:
my mistake. Sorry I got confused with 8,738 in imgburn, thought that meant 8.7GB

I am curious, Why do I need an ihas burnermax burner if the ISO is smaller than standard DL disc capacity anyway? I have 8.5Gb discs (or so it says on the label). Only thing I can think is that the label means its an 8.5Gb disc when used in a iHAS
i think it has to do with the formatting of the disc. An 8.5 gig DL only shows 7.96 gig available space for writing. You never get the full amount of space on any type of drive or media due to formatting. The burnermax allows your drive to burn right to to end of the disc.
This message has been edited since its posting. Latest edit was made on 20 Feb 2013 @ 6:13
#6
Originally posted by dodoegg1:
An 8.5 gig DL only shows 7.96 gig available space for writing.
Yea, because the companies calculate 1 kilobyte as 1,000 byte, instead of 1,024 byte, which it really is. There are some other tricks they use, and that adds up. It's the same with your harddrive, MP3-player, flash drives and so on.

Xbox 360: Slim untouched with a faked 320 GB harddrive for XBL, phat with LT 3.0, played Halo early, so going on live would be an instand ban, also with a faked 320 GB harddrive
PS3: Untouched 160 GB Slim, 60 GB Fat with latest Rogero and 160 GB internal harddrive.
PSVita: hardly ever play it
GameCube: Black with a Viper chip installed. With gameboy player. Trying to get a Wavebird controller.
#7
thanks for the responses but I think you've misinterpreted my query to be far more technical than it is.
The reason imgburn couldnt see a 8.7GB disc is because I had not opened the BurnerMax program. Once Burnermax was opened I was able to 'take it to the max' and expand the disc capacity. Imgburn therefore displayed a new 8.7gb capacity :)
This discussion thread has been automatically closed, as it hasn't received any new posts during the last 180 days. This means that you can't post replies or new questions to this discussion thread.

If you have something to add to this topic, use this page to post your question or comments to a new discussion thread.