1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

007 hack error with oops something is wrong screen changed to wrong xboxdash.xbe

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware boot discussion' started by 97bullock, Oct 20, 2004.

  1. 97bullock

    97bullock Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi.could someone please help?i tried to use the 007 hack on my xbox and the hex editor didnt like the xboxdash.xbe so i edited/signed one from another xbox.this made the phoenix animation come up but the screen was jumpy(this was not from loose connectors on av cable etc as it worked fine until this came up).after the weird non-clear animation,a menu can just about be seen behind the flickering screen and white squares.it looked like the evox menu from the 007 game save but had launch dvd at the top i think and others.anyway i did lots of things to try and fix this including putting xecuter 2.4979 (or something like that) on the c: directory and also changing the evox.ini audioplayer and msdashboard options to different xbe files to see if that worked.i dont know what the final setting was but now when i turn it on the green blob comes up leading to the xbox sign with microsoft at the bottom but then loops a couple of times before finally the screen jumps again and i can just make out oops something is wrong but nothin else.agent under fire will no longer load up even when i cold boot(power off and back on with the disc in).i dont know what to do.even if it means restoring the xbox just to normal without having it modded (so that its just retail and only plays originals).i just want it to work.p.s.when i changed the xboxdash.xbe to one from another xbox,i didnt backup the original one so i no longer have the xboxdash.xbe that was originally on the xbox.also the light flashes red and green.help?!
     
  2. 97bullock

    97bullock Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i just burnt off an evox boot disc.i tried it but this doesnt load up either.could someone please reply.it needs to be fixed whether with evox or back to its original state by 8am today as thats when my dad gets up and its a xmas present and i shouldnt have it out of the box yet.my dad is VERY strict.if i dont have it back in the box and put away by 8am then he will take it away from me and wont let me have it.please,please,please,PLEASE help!!!
     
  3. gtaxbox

    gtaxbox Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Did you try booting with 007? Although that won't work if you do not have your clock set. Evox will not boot with the retail bios. You need a modchip to load up an alternate bios to boot Evox.
     
  4. punqewe

    punqewe Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    First do you have a copy of slayers or firefuckers? If so,just boot up with that disk....there should be a feature in the disk that will let you flash your bios localy.....providing that you still have it enabled to do so. Then if it doesnt boot to the dash you want,use the boxplorer or other file manager thats on the disk to edit your files.
     
  5. Gnarkill

    Gnarkill Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What disc? If he is using the 007 gamesave then he doesn't have a modchip. Is the disc a dvd??? I have the same problem as well and I'm stuck because I can't access anything except for playing games (if I insert the disc)
     

Share This Page