1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1.50 and devhook=fine 3.10 oe-a and iso= problems

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by p1r473, Mar 4, 2007.

  1. p1r473

    p1r473 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    k so i had my psp downgraded to 1.50 when my 3.10 OE-A bricked and i went to recovery mode and downgraded to 1.50 and then back up to 3.10 OE-A..but befor i upgraded i was playing around with devhook 0.41 for FW 1.50 and all of my iso's i had downloaded worked perfecially..but then when i upgraded back to 3.10 OE-A some of my iso's done work anymore..
    i know they are al lgood ido's cause i played them all and devhook wont run on 3.10 OE-A but with 3.10 OE-A you cant brick so i wanna use it because its safer..but now 4 of my 9 iso's dont work now so can anyone help?
    i have no-umd off cause i have a umd in the drive at all times
    i tryed playing around with the reagon settingsand nothing..i cant get the iso's to work anymore..i COULD downgrade to 1.50 again but i also use the web browser lots

    can anyone help me on this?
    i have looked around on other fourms for hours and i cant get it

    Thanks
    -Ben
     
  2. pecavuk

    pecavuk Guest

    im not sure Ben,but im familiar that some isos and csos dont work on oe-a.
    Eventualy someone will aid you in your problem,i guess.
    Id like to help but i dont know how.
    Sorry :-(
     
  3. p1r473

    p1r473 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    k i kinda solved my own problem so for anyoenwho was havinbg the same problem i was i was using devhook .51 on 3.10 OE-A and it wasnt working at all..it would load devhook then wheni goto start after setting it up with iso's it would freeze on a black screen..BUT i loaded a later version of it (devhook .41) and it works perfectially..well nto perfect but good enough to keep the iso's worknig..only problem when it reboots the psp in FW 2.50 (1.50 flash, 1.50, and 2.00 dont work) its in spanish..so could someone send me a link on where to get an english version of devhook .41 in english..
    also when i use devhook the CSO's(level 9 compression) they all freeze when loading with 3.10 OE-A but when i load them with devhook they work perfect..and the games load in english so aside from the XMB in spanish the psp games work fine and i get no leg at all..i have nfs most wanted on UMD and i also have it in cso andthe cso loads WAY faster then the umd ever did so im sticking with devhook on 3.10 OE-A

    Thanks for trying to help tho
    -Ben
     
  4. deejizzle

    deejizzle Guest

    not sure if this will help.. but try using 3.03 oe-c or if you wanna go devhook use 0.52 or 51.. which ever one is out. as well.. try leaving a umd in the drive.
     
  5. p1r473

    p1r473 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah i always use a umd in the drive..i tryed downloading devhok .52 and it woudnt work...all it gave me what the DH folder...i need the eboots too..can anyone help me with that?
    cause devhook .52 has support for FW 3.11 now
    iv been looking around for devhook .52 all mornning but then i had to go to school and my dad turned off my computer so i dont remember any of the sites i was on..i think one of them what QJ something i dont remember..can someone give me a link for Devhook .52 (all of the files, eboots and DH folder) cause the onei got from that qj site only had the DH folder

    thanks
    -Ben
     
  6. ozzier

    ozzier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have exactly the same problem mate. I just recently got a PSP, and it was at 2.71, so downgraded to 1.5, and went straight to 3.10 OE-A'.

    But i'm having NO luck with any ISO / CSO files. Its very frustrating. I tried Devhook 0.51, but no luck? Maybe I should now try 0.41 like you said. Where did you find that Spanish one?
     
  7. pecavuk

    pecavuk Guest

  8. p1r473

    p1r473 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the spanish devhook came with an iso i downloaded..
    also i did get some iso's to work..not very many..only 2 out of 17 games downloaded..so the iso and cso dont work very well on 3.10 oe-A but the smanish devhook works perfect..all you gotta do is download a devhook for 1.50 and version .41 and it should work perfect..
    i now have an english version but right now im downloading devhook .52 thanks to the link the person above me posted..if that works ill tell you then you can just download the files from thoes links
     
  9. ozzier

    ozzier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried a few different devhook's, but none work. I have a feeling that its from my memory card? I found out that it was a fake one, so maybe thats why heaps of games are not working? This is very frustrating...
     
  10. ozzier

    ozzier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I solved the problem!

    The damn fake memory card wasn't allowing the ISO's to load. I bought a new original one today (1GB) to see, and it works flawlessly!

    Now I like 3.10 OE-A' lol
     
  11. marstamo

    marstamo Guest

    if you ever need some devhook just google Download ______________
    on the line just say ``Devhook 52`` or something else
     
  12. MrNugz

    MrNugz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey I am on 3.10 OE rev. B from http://www.dark-alex.org/index1.php

    .... Which Devhook do I need to get my ISO/CSO's working? hit me back@lserrano@cavtel.com or kanjineck@hotmail.com or myspace.com/djluiluv

    PLEASE HELP ME DUDE!! I really wanna get my ISO's working...
     
  13. ozzier

    ozzier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  14. Navi083

    Navi083 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having problems with 3.10 oe-a' too. The game isos load fine but during gameplay, it would freeze every now and then. When I was using 3.03 oe-c it was fine. So I don't kno whats going on...any idea??
     
  15. pecavuk

    pecavuk Guest

    why dont you get back to oe-c.its better than oe-a.
    maybe the isos are kinda fake,half-working.I know that oe-a doesnot have the same compatibility as oe-c which means that you can play more games on oe-c.
     
  16. Navi083

    Navi083 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I only updated it from 3.03 oe-c to 3.10 oe-a cuz this new game i want to play requires 3.10 fw. soo......dunno what to do
     
  17. ozzier

    ozzier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    3.10 OE-A is working for all games i've tried (after buying an original pro duo)... Again, make sure your Pro Duo is original...

    Anyway, you can recover back to 1.5, and up to 3.03 OE if you wish.... its pretty easy, i've done it a number of times...
     
  18. Rezler

    Rezler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You don't need to use devhook with 3.10oe-a2. The firmware will run ur iso's and cso's without it. I didn't even know you could use dev with 3.10. I never have.
     
  19. Navi083

    Navi083 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have sony's pro duo and it freezes. Maybe i downloaded a bad version iso?? Is that possible?
     
  20. ozzier

    ozzier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There are lots of 'Sony' fakes around. My previous one looked exactly like a Pro Duo retail, but it was fake. Check out the link I posted above... If you bought off eBay, then 95% its fake.

    Anyway, if you are sure that the card is original, then ISO can be a bad ISO, yes.
     

Share This Page