1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1 click dvd copy

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by RAMBO90S, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. RAMBO90S

    RAMBO90S Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when i try to burn a movie from my hardrive i get this crital error 15.4 cant connect to hardware access layer how do i fix this problem.
     
  2. Redreaper

    Redreaper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11


     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2005
  3. Redreaper

    Redreaper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did you try to uninstall it Completely and reinstall it.
    or try upgradeing, version 4.1.1.8 is out. or go right to there website
    http://www.dvdrextreme.com/vb/index.php?

    hope this helps
    -------------
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2005
  4. RAMBO90S

    RAMBO90S Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    THANKS REDREEPER IT WORKED BUT NOW AFTER I BURN THE MOVIE IT DOESNT PLAY ON MY DVD PLAYER,OR MY PLAYSTATION IT TAKES A LONG TIME TO PLAY ON MY COMPUTER. NEED HELP
     
  5. Redreaper

    Redreaper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well for starters, what kind of media are you using, i.e. +R, -R, Rw. It all depends on what your dvd player(s) take.
     
  6. RAMBO90S

    RAMBO90S Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    DVD+R MY DVD WRITER TAKES BOTH
     
  7. bilbo65

    bilbo65 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Use the caps lock key, the little one on the left of your keyboard and read the forum rules.
     
  8. Redreaper

    Redreaper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well all i can say, is maybe try a different media, like DVD-R. Thats the main media that works in dvd players and PS2's. And Perhaps, Change the brand that you buy, go a little bit more expensive. Buy a 5pack and see what happens. If it dont work you got storage DVD's. Also here are some links that you might find useful.. Hopes some of this helps.

    FAQ: DVD to DVD-R (or DVD+R/RW) copying
    ---------------------------------------------
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/5540

    AnyDvd v4.6.3.1

    http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/dvd_rippers/anydvd.cfm

    If your in to changing programs..
    Dvd Cloner II
    http://www.dvd-cloner.net/

    just do a forum search for more info.
    any more question, just post them..
     
  9. RAMBO90S

    RAMBO90S Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help, now its working thru the burn process but when the dvd is done it only plays in pc not dvd player,i have always used dvd + without any problems.
     
  10. helphi

    helphi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well we had this prob also we e-mailed 1 click help they were no help after spending way to much time on it what did work for us was puting hard drives into ide #2 and the dvd rw on ide #1 when we tried it with this set up wow it worked !!!!!!!!!!!
     
  11. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    that's a first ... It shouldn't matter which IDE channel your drives are on. What I would check is to see if DMA is enabled.

    @RAMBO90S,

    Check your players compatibility here: http://www.videohelp.com/dvdplayers

    You would actually have to have a ±R burner to write to both formats ... And what brand of media are you using?

    @Redreaper,

    Sorry have to ask ... Pic of you? :)
     
  12. RAMBO90S

    RAMBO90S Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the help I had a bad dvd burner got new one and it works fine
     
  13. Redreaper

    Redreaper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, i use Memorex, that works really good for me.

    Sorry im a dude. Its just a hot chick i found on another forum. Sorry to burst your bubble. : )
     

Share This Page