1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1 disk or 2?

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by riksworld, Dec 9, 2002.

  1. riksworld

    riksworld Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what do you guys / girls do when a movie is to big to fit onto 1 dvd+r.

    Do you you re-encode the movie so it fits onto one disc or do you split it to 2 disks.

    just wondered on the best way to do it as i am fairly new to this.

    any feedback on this would be thanked.

    Rik.
     
  2. malum

    malum Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Depends how much over it is.

    I used not to bother re-encoding due to the poor results from rempeg. However havinng discovered the joy of CCE I am now re-encoding most things that won't fit on one disc.
    I re-encoded LOTR extended edition as it comes on two dual layer discs but I only re-encoded to two discs to replicate the original.
     
  3. riksworld

    riksworld Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for your reply,

    i have got cce light, can you point me in the right direction on how to do this.

    Thanks.

    Rik.
     
  4. malum

    malum Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't have the link here. I'll try and remember to post it later.

    CCE light doesn't do Variable Bit Rate does it? (not sure) if not then I suspect that the result won't be great.
     
  5. malum

    malum Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    http://www.dvd2dvdr.com/part_i_IFO.htm

    There's the first bit with links to the other steps on the left, very easy to follow guide.

    The only thing you need to do that isn't explicity stated is read the readme.txt for VFAPI so you install the codec properly or CCE won't work with it
     

Share This Page