1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1 failure insert platstation 2 format

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by dbw9, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. dbw9

    dbw9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used Alcohol 120 to burn the data,( Red Faction) to a Sony DVD-r disc. Everything seemed to go ok, but when I put the disc into the PS2 it said to put in a Playstation 2 formatted disc. It didn't recognize the back-up at all. Why? what should I have done. I used alcohol to burn, and can't remember what I used to rip. I didn't have the burner when I ripped so I just put it on my HD.
    Any help or address where I can read up on backing up PS2 games would be much appreciated.
    Don
     
  2. $$$$

    $$$$ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what versoin is your ps2, what mod are you using. What speed are you burning it at?
     
  3. dbw9

    dbw9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do I find the version? Is it on the player? It has 8 screws to remove the cover if that helps.

    There are no modification to the unit
    It was burnt at the default setting. Whatever that may have been
     
  4. $$$$

    $$$$ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it wont work because your ps2 is not modded. it does not have a chip so when you insert a backup game it will come up with that screen. You need a chip in order to play copies.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2004
  5. $$$$

    $$$$ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it wont work because your ps2 is not modded. it does not have a chip so when you inseet a backup game it will come up with that screen. You need a chip in order to play copies.
     
  6. $$$$

    $$$$ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry about the double post
     
  7. dbw9

    dbw9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Could you direct me to where I might get such a chip?
    Is it easier to get the new cover and the software that comes with it?
     
  8. )v(3thuD

    )v(3thuD Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2004
  9. dbw9

    dbw9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Excellent.
    Thanks
     
  10. busta00

    busta00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    check out http://www.norcalmods.com/ they seems pretty honest. I just sent mines out yesterday..I will let you know how it goes...matrix infinity is what i am putting in my ps2...good luck...
     

Share This Page