1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

100 MBit Loader

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by mkprk, Mar 4, 2005.

  1. mkprk

    mkprk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was just wondering if there was a 100 MBit loader that will work with utility.dol and actually load a game at 100 MBit, or if there was any other way to load a game at 100 MBit. (Maybe not 100 but the bba's max)
     
  2. Tsusai

    Tsusai Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    unfortunatly no, it's a hardware problem i am told. If i'm told correctly, the adapter is set to 10mbit. I could be wrong
     
  3. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    there is one loader that can do that, GC simulator
     
  4. mkprk

    mkprk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    And theres a way to make it actually send at 100MBits without resetting to 10?
     
  5. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    without resetting to 10?
    you mean that when it resets it to 10MBs during warp screen in PSO? there is no way to avoid that reset.
     
  6. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    S3-gcsim works at 100Mbps and you do not need to use utility.dol as s3-gcsim.dol will initialize the BBA at 10 or 100, and full or half duplex.
    FYI Cube max possible is 27Mbps I think. I had to throttle mine back to ~16 to get best possble streaming performance.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2005
  7. mkprk

    mkprk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I dont know exactly what speed I stream at. Is there a way I can tell? I use starcube and when I start to stream a game it does say 100MBit full duplex but when it starts its choppy and my router only has the 10Mbit light lit up. So how can I make it the full 27 or just bring it down to around 16, like you use?
     
  8. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    s3 = starcube ;-)

    There is a place in the settings or config file...
     
  9. Ize

    Ize Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I installed a second NIC into my pc and ran a crossover to it, works good and fast for me , but anaconda works better.
     
  10. mr-cube

    mr-cube Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So you guys are streaming faster than 10 mbits?

    Does it improve the game quality when streaming back to the gamecube?
     
  11. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, my experience would be - not really...
    s3-gsim is probaly what makes the biggest difference.
     
  12. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    only 2 games i have got work good without errors in streaming are Zelda FS and mariokart DD
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2005
  13. mr-cube

    mr-cube Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    witch one is better

    GC simulator
    or
    s3-gsim
    or
    starcube


    Thank you,
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2005
  14. mr-cube

    mr-cube Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I thought the gamecube chould only handle 27 mb/per second? So could it be possible that its being sent at 100 mb but only being recieved at 27 mb by the gamecube
     
  15. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mr_cube, those all are the same, s3 = starcube, gcsim = gc simulator so gc simulator is made by starcube.
    and latest that i know is gcsim edition repack
     
  16. mr-cube

    mr-cube Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks Quezacotl
     
  17. mr-cube

    mr-cube Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I boot up Starcube GC Simulator Preview Edition *REPACK* it says maximum upstream 20 Mbits? I thought I could do 100 Mbits?
     
  18. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you could had speed actually to 100MB/s then it would fill with X's and it would not work. it will send speed that there is not going lots of errors.
    And that people say it sends 100MB/s, means it has been uncapped that it can be set to full speed.
     

Share This Page