1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 hdd's

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by GlennT, Sep 12, 2004.

  1. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just wondering if it is possible to hook up two drives, as long as you get the right cables

    will hdloader recognise the second drive if i set it to slave???

    anyone tried this yet?

    -x-x-x-
     
  2. aestoney

    aestoney Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    there's no way of doing that, because there is no way to physically install to harddrives in the ps2 using the network adapter
     
  3. cdub998

    cdub998 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Couldn't you just get a spitter ide cable and a splitter power cable to hook it up? Dunno if the software would recognize.
     
  4. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thats what i was asking

    i know obviosuly they would FIT 2 hdd inside the ps2, but i nwas jsut curious if anyone ahs tried this?

    i cant try it cvos i dont ahve another spare hdd

    im just now wondering if there is actually space for the cables to poke out from, bearing in midn that the network adapter has to be fully inserted in order to be connected?

    -x-x-x-
     
  5. AngeloE9

    AngeloE9 Guest

    It is impossible to fit 2 hdds in a ps2. There is no such a thing as a IDE splitter.
     
  6. Budnick

    Budnick Guest

    Get two and switch between them. I do.
     
  7. cdub998

    cdub998 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There is no IDE splitter but there is an IDE cable that you can put a master and slave on so hmmm.. Maybe I'll try it when I get home.
     
  8. heybilly

    heybilly Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I believe that network adapter can only support one ide device per channel... so no master/slave configurations would work... you could just swap out the hds like budnick suggested easiest and cheapest... im guessing cheapest is ur best route since u cant cough up $60 for 120+ gig drive
     
  9. cdub998

    cdub998 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm just gonna get a 250 then...
     
  10. AngeloE9

    AngeloE9 Guest

    the ps2 doesn't support more than 127gb
     
  11. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i never said i cant cough up enopugh for a 120gb drive

    so dont be so bloody presumptious

    as a matter of fact, i already have a 120gb drive installed in my ps2

    i was onyl wondering if the master s;lave thign would work so that i could get another 120gb drive

    btw, i meant to ay i knwo they would NOT FIT inside, that was a typo

    -x-x-x-
     
  12. cdub998

    cdub998 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The new ps2ownz hd advance is supposed to allow large drives so as soon as i get it to work I'm getting a 200-250
     
  13. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does cdub stand for the OICW on socom 2?
     
  14. eric0098

    eric0098 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

Share This Page