1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 more coasters..SCSI error...

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by cntryboy, Jul 30, 2003.

  1. cntryboy

    cntryboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    using pioneer 105, ritek media, DvdXcopy. First with Ritek I got 9% burned and got scsi error code. Then I used cheaper brand disk and different movie and got to about 39% then got scsi code again. Any ideas on what to do?
     
  2. madnick

    madnick Guest

    I was recently told this, it may help you with that error message IT sounds like the one that I had. Some devices have some issues; particularly because when they are
    installed at the factory, they are configured as Cable Select, which is
    an incorrect configuration for our software's purposes. This device
    should be configured as Master on the secondary IDE channel. If your
    device is a factory installed unit, it is recommended to have this
    device reconfigured by a trained technician. This is especially true of
    Dell Computers.

    Hope that helps
     
  3. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  4. cntryboy

    cntryboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Which device are you talking about? The burner or the dvd-rom? The dvd-rom is now set to "master" after being on cable select and my ext dvd burner is set to Master also, but does it matter being it is usb? I just tried both suggestions the "master" and the aspi download, now I will try and reburn again and see what happens. Thx..i'll let u know.
     
  5. cntryboy

    cntryboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I just burned a Comp USA dvd-r 1x after downloading the new aspi scsi files and it burned 100% but did get an error message that it could not complete the disk, kind of like finalizing. It was another scsi error code but however the disks plays 100% great with no problems. Whay would have made this error come up? I did not want to use my 4x ritek disk until I knew this burn was going to work, so now i feel more comfortable, but there's still an eror message that may have been caused by the cheaper dvd-r media. These comp usa disk look identical to ritek on the burn side,
     
  6. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Your writer should be the master
     
  7. madnick

    madnick Guest

    Hey,
    Cntryboy glad that worked for you. I had not gotten around to trying it but it was given to me by the DVDxcopy tech support. I just tried it and it looks as if there is nothing to change. All the cables have there individualized plug ins and nothing is being shared. Did you make a software alteration in the bios or did you change cable locations inside your PC?
     
  8. cntryboy

    cntryboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    All I done inside computer was switch the dvd rom to Master to make sure it was reading the dvd with no problems. My burner is USB and set to master. I wonder if using a ritek now, will i get the other scsi error about not completing the disk although the disk did compl;ete and plays perfect. But i disabled any background proggies running and also screensaver, so they aren't an issue with the error.
     
  9. cntryboy

    cntryboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i just read that you can only put about 4.3 gigs on a dvd-r although it is rated at 4.7 so maybe this is why i got the error code at the end since the original dvd was 4.34 gigs.
     
  10. Oriphus

    Oriphus Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I get 4420MB on my no probs, but generally you are right.
     

Share This Page