1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 Satellite Boxes, 1 Dish?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by adam7861, Apr 16, 2012.

  1. adam7861

    adam7861 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi i currently have one sky dish setup with my sky+hd box downstairs. However i have just purchased a openbox s11 and want to put this upstairs while keeping the sky box too. Do i need to install a separate dish for the openbox?

    Thanks
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Nope, you need to change the LNB on the end of the dish to a quad, I presume you have a normal LNB on it at present, change this to a quad then run a cable from this to your Openbox
     
  4. adam7861

    adam7861 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do i check to see if i have a normal lnb? Im not good at diy, how much would a specialist charge?
     
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    well if ya have Sky you have a normal one as this is required for SKY plus (Dual LNB), a quad has 4 connections, so you will need this to run two boxs, a quad can be bought anywhere, fleabay or online, you just take the old one off and pop that on, it simple to do
     
  6. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    [​IMG]

    Dual LNB


    [​IMG]

    Quad LNB
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,440
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    i would check lnb first as they may have fitted a quad.
     
  8. adam7861

    adam7861 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanks giys will have a look, one final question regarding the openbox s11 im currently using a vonets wifi bridge with my openbox so my usb port is already taken but i want to record onto a usb hardrive so if i use a usb hub to expand the number of usb ports will i have any problems? i.e overheating?
     
  9. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Not sure, havent heard of that issue but may be a problem with power output by connecting multiple items to one USB port, especially a wifi bridge and then a USB for recording, , I would have went for homeplugs myself, but thats a personal choice
     

Share This Page