1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3.03 OE-C big ISO problem

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by jonnymint, May 16, 2007.

  1. jonnymint

    jonnymint Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i've been trying to a gta vcs cso on my psp fw 3.03 oe-c but all i get is a black sreen when it starts up. i can still press home and exit.
    i tried the following things:
    disabled no umd mode
    advance config settings are disabled.
    demcompiled an rebuilt cso with VcdromX 3.6a.
    reflashed the firmware.
    set different cpu speeds.
    get cso/iso from different source.
    and converting it to iso.
    but none has made a change. has anyone got advice or know what to do?
    thanks.
     
  2. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you inserted an umd right?

    Disable any plug-in's, and try another firmware
     
  3. jonnymint

    jonnymint Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah umd is in it's lego star wars 2.
    i foregot to mention that i tried it on 3.40 oe-a aswell.
    what are plugins?
     
  4. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If you don't know plugin's then you don't have to worry about it. Is this the only game that's giving you problem? Have you tried it in another memory stick?
     
  5. crazyspkn

    crazyspkn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dude I feel your pain I'm having the Exact same problem with Socom FTB2... Tried everything you did and some.. Tried reflashing 3.03 OE-C twice thinking that may be the problem... I am just about ready to rip off my head...
     
  6. jonnymint

    jonnymint Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah i've tried another mem stick, but my eragon cso works?
     
  7. crazyspkn

    crazyspkn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ya, all of my other iso were working, GTA LCS, MHF... Just not SocomFTB2... Please anyone have any ideas?
     
  8. jonnymint

    jonnymint Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmmmm...... i suppose we could try 3.30 oe-a crazyspkn i've somne people in my school say thats best for iso's.
     
  9. crazyspkn

    crazyspkn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Actually it turns out that the problem was my iso... Sheesh.. What a hassle, got a better iso worked flawlessly. I don't know how it worked before and then just stopped working... 0.o Well got a new copy and works great. Dunno if thats your problem as well or what, but Good luck man. Peace, Spiken
     
  10. jonnymint

    jonnymint Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cool congrats crazyspkn.
    im gonna try another gta vcs iso from another source.
    Fingers crossed!
     
  11. CoRn3tTo

    CoRn3tTo Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hello peepz... mine as well,,some of my games worked perfectly before,,,but now,,,more of my games,,,don't work anymore(backed-up games/iso/cso)

    first game that not worked,,,Fight night round 3,(i don't know what i did for my psp that the game does not work anymore)

    fightnight round 3,burnout dominator,nba07,my most wanted hangs randomly,


    what peepz you found out that causes this probz? thanx
     
  12. cli_51

    cli_51 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sometime if u remane the iso file it would work like my burnout domintor b4 got the black screen but after renaming it to just 'burnout domintor' instead of all the other junk on it and it works perfectli fine
     

Share This Page