1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3.03 upgrade/downgrade

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by aj2509, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. aj2509

    aj2509 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    I have a psp with version 3.03 firmware.

    what do i need to down grade to 1.5?

    Thanks
     
  2. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can downgrade with GTA LCS unpatched or with Lumines. You can do it with a pandora's battery too.
     
  3. aj2509

    aj2509 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have lumines so how do i do it?

    really appreciate your help
     
  4. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Upgrade to version 3.50. Then you can downgrade. I'll give you a guide once you update there. Download this. Rename it to EBOOT.PBP and make a folder in the GAME folder called UPDATE. And paste the EBOOT.PBP in there.

    After you've updated, use this guide to help you downgrade.
     
  5. aj2509

    aj2509 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried using the upgrade but got the following message when tryin to run it

    "the system configuration of this psp system does not appear to be correct. the update canot be completed"
     
  6. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Take a look a this

    Ultimate Downgrader Guide

     
  7. aj2509

    aj2509 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    looks like i'll need GTA to get this sorted

    thanks for your help
     
  8. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yup no problem

    also what's your psp's region

    US..China..EU

    That might be a reason you couldnt update
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2007
  9. aj2509

    aj2509 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its a pal region...

    every update ive tried i get the same answer "the game could not be started"

    my original firmware was 2.81 and it got updated to 3.03, but ever since then ive had this problem.



     
  10. kikzm33z

    kikzm33z Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Maybe it's that TA-082 thing or whatever? I don't know what TA-082 motherboards do, but it could be that problem(?).

    Open your UMD hatch and look for some text on the green bit.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2007
  11. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    MMM!!

    Im not sure on how else to help you but downgrade with GTA
     
  12. kikzm33z

    kikzm33z Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Read my post above Rogdrik's post.
     
  13. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @ Kikz

    naw

    i dont think thats it

    TA=082

    that just makes it where you need to downgrade in a diferent way

    it doesn't mess with updates cause if it did

    i woulnd be able to have the firmware i have
     
  14. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Where is the PAL region from?
     
  15. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Since he has Lumines, there's no need to get GTA since he can just upgrade there, but the thing is.. he might have corrupted IDstorage Keys.. So your not on 3.50 yet? I still have a question: Did the update finish then it gave you the error code or it never started?

    But kikz is right, it' the mobo's fault because I imagine it is a ta-082 that has gone below 2.50 before.
     
  16. kikzm33z

    kikzm33z Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah, I thought so. So, TA-082 isn't a motherboard you'd want?
     
  17. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    So..if its gone below 2.50 and the idstorage keys weren't cleaned then this might happen???

    @Kikz my bad for nor agreeing
     
  18. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes. I'm not sure, but even if you clean your keys it may happen. Not sure however...

    And no it certanily isn't compared to how simplye the TA-079 life is :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2007
  19. Rogdrik

    Rogdrik Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Oh oks but don't you think it might be the region

    cause

    I dont think that sony made Ta-082 to not upgrade

    but he also said it was pre-hacked so u might be right doh.
     
  20. marlino23

    marlino23 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I doubt it because I've seen American PSP's take JPN Updates before, so I doubt that's the problem. It also says configuration and he says it's been hacked so this is most likely the case.
     

Share This Page