1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3.40 OE-A and ISOS...

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by schism123, May 5, 2007.

  1. schism123

    schism123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well i have 3.40oe-a but today i discovered that my umd drive isnt reading umds, so for isos that require the umd to be in cant load, so is there any way u can load them?
    can i go back to 1.5 fw and use devhook or can devhook load ALL isos without a umd?
     
  2. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    devhook still requires umd, and i wouldn't even go back to devhook to play isos, its too much of a hassle and u cant even play ps1 games...try inserting the umd, but see if the iso runs
     
  3. schism123

    schism123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no that doesnt work the screen just stays black, when i insert a umd the circle that flashes in the bottom right of the psp flashes but it doesnt read it anyone know what the problem is? i think the umd drive has died :(
     
  4. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well u could try enabling no-umd in recoveyr menu, that lets u play w/o umd. the only problem is most games dont work. i would just get my umd fixed by sony or something
     
  5. schism123

    schism123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have been doing that all day and some games work but the game i want to play (metal gear solid portable ops) wont work, and i dont want it to get repaired by sony because my 3.40oe-a firmware will be gone, oh well
     
  6. _mike_223

    _mike_223 Guest

    sony wont repair ur psp if they see u modified fireware.....did u happen to broke ur umd thinking of disk is inside the small box? cause i have to put the whole box inside ur psp..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2007
  7. sagam12

    sagam12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I cannot run Iso's and Cso's off of my psp 3.40OE-a can any one help me? Also i put my Cso file into the ISO folder, what is th problem?
     
  8. _mike_223

    _mike_223 Guest

    ya sagam12 u need to put any umd in ur psp then load iso and it will run..... for example i bought a 11 dollar old psp game and put it in psp...so it tricks the psp and then i run any isos and every game plays fine.. ex i have metal gear solid optical ops and socom:FTB 2 in memory card

    and ya u need put the cso in iso folder
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2007
  9. schism123

    schism123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol no, i have had a psp for over a year now, but i bricked my first psp and i think when i returned it to the shop (i had to send it overseas) and they gave me a new one it must have dropped or something coming back across and damaged the umd drive
     
  10. sagam12

    sagam12 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    _mike_223: i have got a UMD in the psp and the CSO is in the ISO folder but i still cannot see it, any reasons y?
     
  11. _mike_223

    _mike_223 Guest

    not sure then cause with 3.40 oe-A u can do pirating and i asked the shop they said its illigal. But if they do take urs and give u a new one that's GREAT.
     
  12. _mike_223

    _mike_223 Guest

    go to main menu > GAME > Scroll down and click Memory Stick and u will see the game > PRESS X to start game.

    Note IF that dont work then make sure u already did these steps below:

     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2007
  13. _mike_223

    _mike_223 Guest

    sorry double post
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2007
  14. msiblini

    msiblini Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i just updates my psp to 3.40 OE-A and i am wondering how i can play my iso game on it. can anyone help?
     

Share This Page