1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3.40 oe-a homebrew question

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by bestusmal, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. bestusmal

    bestusmal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a psp of 3.40 oe-a cfw. I recently downloaded games from a site. When i downloaded the game from the site it was in .cso format. I put it in the ISO folder in my psp. I went to my psp and i saw the game there. When i play the game it starts off ok then it tells me this error. I downloaded 3 games and the same problem occurs. The intro of the game works fine but the actual game doesnt work. I dont know what the problem is.
     
  2. faqman98

    faqman98 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    bad rip?
     
  3. bestusmal

    bestusmal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    No i tried it many times, i just know whats wrong with it.
     
  4. alyt

    alyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had this same problem i thaught they were bad rips. however i then went back to 1.5 and installed devhook. All my 6 iso then worked perfect so they wernt bad rips just crappy 3.40 oe
     
  5. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh so 3.40 oea is messing my psp up or what. Then should i downgrade?And use Dev Hook?
     
  6. psp1515

    psp1515 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    still getting some probloms with 3.40 oea are there any updates. Or what about 3.50 oe is that good? i hear about it on google.
     
  7. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You need to have an actual umd in the drive.

    Go to recovery menu, disable NO-UMD

    Go to advanced settings, make sure all 3 options are disabled.
     

Share This Page