1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3.40OE-A and ISO/SaveData (Corrupt Data)

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by mz_, May 8, 2007.

  1. mz_

    mz_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have two 4GB Duo Cards, with 3.40OE-A installed. Stuck the new cards in the PSP, formated (with 3.40OE-A).

    First I tried to copy my Savedata dir from my 32MB card to one of the 4GB cards. (Using the UMD) Went to load it, and it came up with a bunch of "Data Corrupted" windows (where the game logo should be).

    Second, tried to copy a few .ISO's to the ISO dir, and went to Game, Memory Stick, hit "X" and the same thing. Bunch of "Data Corrupted" windows/icons.

    So I went to check the Memory Card Info, using the Triangle/Information and for Magicgate it said "Unknown". Are they fake cards?, and won't work? Again, this is under 3.40OE-A (formated with that also)

    When I had them formated with 2.71 it didn't show the Magicgate info.

    Ant ideas/help? Thanks.
     
  2. faqman98

    faqman98 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it happens with all oe's
     
  3. mz_

    mz_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So what am I doing wrong? Settings? Card? You didn't give much help.
     
  4. Memnock

    Memnock Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You'll have to make a GAME150 along with the GAME folder. Put PSX eboots in the GAME folder. Put all your old homebrew in the GAME150 folder.
     
  5. mz_

    mz_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I thought ISO and CSO went into the /ISO dir? Thats what I'm working with. Same is happeing just by coping over savedata folders to the memory card.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2007
  6. Memnock

    Memnock Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes ISOs go in the ISO directory in the root of memory stick. You may have fake sticks that aren't any good. Where did you buy them? Also when is your ISO folder and did these ISOs ever work on a lower firmware?
     
  7. mz_

    mz_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    eBay (thats why I think there fake). Tested three 4GB cards, 2 from same ebay user, one from another (friends cards also), all have the same problems.

    3 PSP's, went from 2.71->1.5->3.40OE-A, so I never tried them on any other OE FW.

    Like I said, MagicGate info says "Unknown". 2 Cards are "supposed" to be Sony, and 1 looks like a Sony without the Sony logos.

    Windows shows capacity as 3.78GB.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2007
  8. Memnock

    Memnock Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It's hard to know with out test a confirmed working ISO. Maybe all the memory sticks are bad. Maybe the ISOs are bad.
     
  9. mz_

    mz_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried 6 diffrent ISO's so far. Like I said, it's just not ISO's, it's Saved game files (off my 32MB card), from an actual UMD. Just tried a movie conversion, and put it in the video folder in MP_ROOT and that's corrupt also. However if I put video in the VIDEO folder, that plays ok.

    Haven't tried pictures or music yet.


     
  10. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i'm inclined to say it's a memory stick problem. I had a fake 4 gig one, under game -> memory stick, it has inifite amount of corrupted icons... oO. i formated with pc, and the corrupted icons disapeared. There were bunch of other problems with tath card, so i ended up returning it.

    But if you have tested all 3....

    try format with your pc first, and see if it makes any difference.
    also try reflash your oe or change to another oe.
     
  11. mz_

    mz_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright, formated the cards with the PC. Created the DIRS that PSP does. Put some ISO's on there, heres what happend.

    Some showup, but just goto a black screen. I am able to exit the game via hitting home.

    Some start, and get to the menu/options (probably playable, but haven't tried yet).

    Some don't even show up at all under game, memory stick even though they are on the card.

    I also made sure the filenames were 8 characters or less.

    3.40OE-A settings I am using are pretty much default except the following;

    Use No-UMD = Disabled
    Fake Region = Disabled
    Free UMD Region = Enabled
    XMD Speed is at 333
    UMD/ISO Speed is at 333

    Should I try 3.03OE-C maybe? If so, can I just run '1.50 Recovery Winstaller" and then '3.03OEC_Easy' (from psp-hacks). I do have a game that lets me update to 2.71, is that ok to do from 3.40OE-A, and then just do the process below but with 3.03OE-C?

    BTW, to geto 3.40OE-A I used 'Downgrader 2.71FULL' and the '3.40OEA Easy' (again from psp-hacks), was that ok?
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007
  12. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    usually to change between OE firmware, you would just flash 3.03oe over your 3.40oe. But in your case, I would go back to 1.5 first. You should NEVER have to upgrade to 2.71 then downgrade, just unnecessary risk.

    Like I said before, when some iso work, some shows corrupted, is a textbook example of memory problem. Likely to be caused by fake volume size. For example, a 4 gig card only has 1 gig on it, even tho it shows up on your computer as 4 gig. So after you've stored more than 1 gig of memory on it, everything else you store on it will show up corrupted.

    Edit: Also, try your card with iso on a friends psp, or try a friends memory stick that confirm to work.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007
  13. mz_

    mz_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just an update. Went to Best Buy and picked up two SanDisk 4GB (Blue) cards, put them in the two PSP's and they are working with no problems so far. Still using 3.40OE-A.

    If anything changes, I'll let you know. Lesson learned, don't buy memory cards on eBay.
     
  14. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It kinda depends on the seller. I bought many ebay cards and only 1 had a problem, and I returned successfully. If you bought it recently, you should be able to return to sell.
     
  15. mz_

    mz_ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The seller refunded my money, and I am sending them back.
     
  16. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    good to hear it worked out for you.
     

Share This Page