1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3 Days but still need help!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by healer01, Oct 24, 2004.

  1. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK, I still need help, but I will explain it all to you.

    I have a backup copy of GTA: San Andreas, and I can't wait to play..
    My PS2 is not modded, matter of fact it is brand new, got it just a few hours ago. I am running Action Replay V2 and trying to boot up games. After long experimenting, I have found out some things. I have made little cards (by using credit card like items), they can move the white object inside, as must be done..

    I start off with my AR2 disc in the console, when it starts up I goto Start Game -> Without Cheats. I then move the internal white object over to withdraw the tray, it comes out and I place (for this purpose I'll say my retail True Crime, which I have tried, so its not the DVDs) in my DVD. I close the tray slowly and gently, then use the end of one of my cards to grip the little hook on the white object and move it all the way across to the left where it should be. I press "X" but the screen "Start game with no codes. Insert disc and press X to start or press O to go back." simply freezes.

    Please, I need help ASAP. I can't buy a HDD because I live in Australia, only place for any PS2 mod stuff like that is the internet, but I need this game within the next day or so.

    - Help appreciated.
     
  2. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I read instructions on putting an original in first, and now I do that, the game goes and loads, but its just directly to a black screen, not even the Playstation2 logo screen.
     
  3. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bah! I can boot Vice City now, but I still cannot boot my backups.. I get the red screen of PS2 - "Please insert a Playstation or Playstation2 format disc."
    HELP!
     
  4. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i don't know anything about the ar2 .. but if u can use it to make a cogswap exploit on the memory card u should get it working no problem .. http://www.wirelesssupplies.net/ps2/ .. a good site to get sorted .. or to test try and load just cogswap cd (available at swapmagicfix.com)using the swap/slide method with your ar2

    once cogswap is loaded (either way) press "eject" and load vice city (good high toc ),wait for the PS2 DVD rom message (takes a little while)
    ,then press "x" on your joypad and wait for the purple/mauve cogswap screen and then "swap" with your slidecard for san andreas backup and lock (don't press eject)..press "x" and should work if your backup burn is good (use alcohol)
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2004
  5. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Should I burn the files directly onto a DVD, or should I burn the actual .ISO image?

    I'm going to try cogswap now, thanks.
     
  6. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    These exploits are quite mind-bogging for me..
    Sorry, I'm really new to this whole concept.

    Do I need to burn an exploit to a CD or something..?
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2004
  7. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can't use that either.. I cannot find my AR disc for PSX.

    I do not have a HDD for my PS2 but I do have a network adaptor.

    Please help! I need to play this game ASAP!
     
  8. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  9. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2004
  10. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got it burnt already.. I just cannot boot it up with the Action Replay.

    I think I need my AR Disc 2, the PS1 disc.

    --

    Now that I look at it, the disc I burnt it on is like a weird data side.. It is like a odd mirror, the mirroring image is rainbowed colors and doesn't reflect like all the others. Weird coating..
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2004
  11. jonels

    jonels Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its probably like that because its small size ,most of the disc is untouched

    use alcohol to burn it on "raw dao" mode at the slowest speed .... boot your ar2 then use slide card to load the cogswap cd ... sorry im guessing a bit here because i have never seen ar2 before .. but are you able to boot ps2 cd backups using the ar2 disc ? use whichever one to boot ps2 cd
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2004
  12. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    San Andreas is my first and only backup. I can load originals with ease though.

    Going to burn cogswap again now.
     
  13. healer01

    healer01 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cannot get cogswap to load..

    Damnit, all I want is SA to load ONCE so I can leave my ps2 on non-stop until Friday.. And it is the only game I will ever 'backup'.
     

Share This Page