1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

360 hdd shows in xplorer 360 not console(closed)

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by eggman14, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. eggman14

    eggman14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello all,

    i have aquired a 60gb original 360 hdd which when plugged into a console spins but wont show.
    i can see it in explorer360 all 3 partitions but when in the console i get no storage devices detected.
    i have tried the drive in another housing so i know it isnt the housing but the drive spins and shows in xplorer360.
    any idea's would be gratefully received.

    thanks
     
  2. young_one

    young_one Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    See if THIS helps.
     
  3. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this only works IF you have YOUR hdds.bin. if you do not have it, it won't work. and no, hdds.bin is specific for your drive, and no, one you download from the internet won't work. and no, hddhacker doesn't do you any good either.

    BUT; check if your hdd has some slow reading (=bad) sectors! if so, it will not format in your 360. mine hdd show some slow reading sectors, so it is recognized by pc etc. but my xbox will not let me format it. even after an attempt of drive regeneration. so run mhdd or hddregenerator and look if it reads all sectors fine.
     
  4. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Wow, this is all BS and wrong information. The bin files are not specific to the drive. This is not a damn DVD drive. Just backup the data, download the 60G hdds.bin file and flash with HDhacker. I've done tons of drives. Don't list to Deniss who is obvisouly a noob and doesn't know what he is talking about.


    He could be right about it being a bad drive, but that's it ;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011
  5. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the hdds.bin is linked to the drive serial number (in the fw). they need to match up, so they are all unique. they cannot be altered, since you cannot write new firmware to an original ms drive. the only way to do this, is with some WD drives with hddhackr. hddhacker doesn't work with MS drives, so no help there.
    (http://www.xboxhacker.org/index.php?topic=12062.35;wap2)

    you guys don't have to believe me, just erase your sector 16 on your ms hdd without your own hdds.bin backup. and then see if you get it working back again.
     
  6. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    double post??!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011
  7. young_one

    young_one Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @Modking30, dennisv9 is absolutely right. With each 'official' hdd sold by Microsoft, the serial has to match the information that's in the HDDS.bin
    Hddhackr only works with WD drives which you already know. There is at this moment no support for non WD drives so you can't use the HDDS.bin from another drive on a stock MS drive.
     
  8. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    THANK YOU!

    to the original poster;
    first try to extract your hddss.bin (= security sector = sector 16). this will be lost - only - if you tried to restore a backup from another MS drive to a new MS drive. In the case if you made a backup of your old 20 gig MS hdd with xplorer360; which you tried to restore on a new 120 gig MS hdd. then xplorer360 also overwrites the sector 16 of your new drive (120gig) with the information of your old drive (20gig). hence leaving it mismatch, and your 360 will not accept the 120 gig anymore. xplorer360 can extract your hddss.bin, with any hex editor you can load up your bin and read out the information that is in it. then see if the information in it, matches up the information on the drive itself (serial number should match).

    then, use link that the second poster 'posted'. with this, you can wipe the whole disc and restore your hddss.bin. in my case, i had some troublesome sectors on the hdd, and my 360 wouldn't format it. it worked well enough on my pc and is now in my ps3. the drive itself will work, but a few (or a lot) sectors will read slow (or are bad). if so, then this hdd will not work in your 360 anymore. but programs like hddregenerator can fix many software based 'bad sectors' (due to incorrect shut down of the computer/hdd etc.).
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011
  9. eggman14

    eggman14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello all,

    Thanks for all the replies to this i will get chance to try this over the weekend and will post my results.
    Thanks again all.

    Eggman
     
  10. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    and do not download a generic hddss.bin from the internet and try to put that on your drive like modking proposes. it will overwrite your own hddss.bin, and you will end up with a generic non 360 usable drive. first make a backup of your hddss.bin, then you can experiment as much as you want.

    my suggestion, go for option 2 first (see link of second poster) (after you verify the information of your hddss.bin). is the easiest and fastest way, chances are that the xbox will see it as unformatted and will be able to format it. if not, you might have a failing hdd like i have.
     
  11. eggman14

    eggman14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello all,

    sorry for the delay and once again thanks for your help.unfortunately this drive gave up nothing so i used the shell and put a wd bevs 250gb in it.no joy whatsoever in retreiving anything.
     
  12. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can use any hard drive you wish. Just get a WD drive 250 or smaller and flash it. I do it all the time. You do NOT need the ORIG bin file.

    I have also use Toshiba's as well. All flashed with hddhacker.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2011
  13. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    and who cares if it's an ORIG drive?
     
  14. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Uhm, yea...
     

Share This Page