1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

4 gig limit for fat 32 file system?

Discussion in 'Digital camcorders' started by leepy, Nov 1, 2004.

  1. leepy

    leepy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have just tried to capture footage from my dv camcorder(to AVI) using windows movie maker.When it reached 4 gig it says i can`t continue because im using the fat32 file system.Is there a way around this?
    i would like to get complete tapes to avi to convert to m-peg.
    cheers
     
  2. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    convert to NTFS file system. If you do you have to be running XP, 2000 or NT.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Dell 8250, Pentium 4 3.06GHz HT, 1.5GB RDRAM, HD's (1x200, 2x250), XP Pro SP1
    NEC 2510A, Sony DDU-1612, Plextor Premium, 128MB ATI All-In-Wonder 9800 Pro

    Forum rules!! http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/2487[/small]
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2004
  3. euphrus

    euphrus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Converting to NTFS is your best bet, but if you can't you can always do the following:

    If you are using DV
    (which is actualy a file transfer not a capture)
    You can use WinDV. It does automatic AVI splitting according to the timestamps on DV recordings.
    You'll just need to calculate the framecount for approximately 3.5Gigs.

    If you are actually "capturing" AVI then VirtualDub will work for you.
     
  4. leepy

    leepy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do i convert to ntfs?
    do i have to reformat?
     
  5. diabolos

    diabolos Guest

    Yes (NTFS and Fat are two diffents file formats that are not compadible with each other). If you go with the NTFS option you will have to reformat to do it. It is betterr to have our HD formated to NTFS since NTFS was created to make the Fat aproach absolete.

    The best idea i heard was the one buy euphrus. It would be wise to create small files anyway for editing and coverting concerns.

    Have fun and make sure you have either Win. 2000, XP, or NT!
     
  6. Veblin

    Veblin Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    [bold]No, you do not need to reformat to convert to NTFS[/bold]

    Even after installing Windows XP/2000 operating system you can convert your FAT or FAT 32 drives to NTFS.
    Open Help and Support and search for Convert NTFS to get complete directions.
    Example:
    Click Start - Run and type.
    Convert C: /FS:NTFS

    Before you make the conversion to NTFS.
    It is a good idea to both defragment the drive and run a error check fixing both file system errors and recovery of bad sectors.
    Right click on your drive and select Properties and these options are on the Tools tab.
     
  7. leepy

    leepy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks alot.i`ll give it a go tomorrow and let you know what happens
     
  8. leepy

    leepy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i`ve converted to ntfs.everything seems ok apart from losing 10gig from the hard drive!
    any ideas on whats happened?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2004
  9. Veblin

    Veblin Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Don't know. Try running the disk error check again with all the options selected. It may recover the space.
     
  10. leepy

    leepy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tried the disk check.didnt work.
    any ideas?
     
  11. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    It could have backed up your files. How big is your HD? If it's not that big, you could go through the folders :)
     
  12. leepy

    leepy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my hd is 160 gig.i`ve used 60 gig of that.
     
  13. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    If you've only used 60 go through your folders, see if there are files you don't need.
     
  14. euphrus

    euphrus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do the following:

    Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Computer Management --> Disk Management

    Does it recognize your full drive and is it all being used
    (i.e. does it show 157.7 gig fully allocated & formatted
    or 147.7 gig of 157.7 allocated & formatted)
     
  15. leepy

    leepy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its says there is 146.7gig capacity.with 90.78 gig available. it also says its layout is partition.
    if i remember right it said i had a 157 gig hard drive originally.
     

Share This Page