1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

512mb of ram shrunk to 448mb?

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by ss6phil, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. ss6phil

    ss6phil Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont understand how my memory has shrunk from 512mb to 448mb can some help me with this and explain to me thanks.
     
  2. mjfouline

    mjfouline Guest

    when u look at your ram thogh my computer properties it shows taht u have less cause the computer is using some of it at the time.


    but you are using 512 mg of ram
     
  3. basquiat

    basquiat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    probaby 64 mb is reserved for video.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    basquiat is more likely correct.

    ss6phil, do you have onboard video?
     
  5. ss6phil

    ss6phil Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think so is nivida geforce 6100 onboard?
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the make & model# of the computer or motherboard to see if onboard or not?
     
  7. basquiat

    basquiat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes it is, thats what is onboard in my pc, mine uses 128mb of system memory, look in your bios there may be a setting to adjust the ammount.
     
  8. ss6phil

    ss6phil Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks ppl u hav bin a gr8 help but i was just wondering that is all cause im thinking of buying some more memory anyway but it bugged me when i went to install burning crusade and it was complaining i dont have 512 memory when i do lol.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you do & don't have 512meg as part of it is used by the onboard video. ran into that on a customer's pc with xp & 256meg of ram. trying to install norton on his pc that requires at least 256meg that he has but actually had 254meg because 2 meg used by onboard video. norton wouldn't install so he returned it & got mcaffee that did install.
     
  10. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I'd suggest upping that puppy to at least 1GB of system memory, if not 2GB if you can afford it. Then, leave the onboard memory set to it's highest available... specially if you want to play WoW.
     
  11. basquiat

    basquiat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    and just fyi wow used to play great on my pc with the 6100 onboard w/ 128 ram...and 896 system ram :)
     

Share This Page