1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

5yr Old Son saved over our copy of Lego Star Wars ll? Help

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by buffyslay, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. buffyslay

    buffyslay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    5yr Old Son saved over our copy of Lego Star Wars ll? we had all the normal missions completed (well apart from the ones with the flying bits as they made me seasick, so the minikits werent totally completed!)

    Help - how can i get this back??
     
  2. DavGerm4

    DavGerm4 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think they are gone! Sorry about that!
     
  3. buffyslay

    buffyslay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont normally do 'cheats' (as whats the point of playing it if you cheat!) but is there a 'cheat' i can get to get through quicker?

     
  4. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Look it up!

    Its sooo easy google it!!
     
  5. buffyslay

    buffyslay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    but how do i get one thats not a virus?
     
  6. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Go here

    Now dont say us afterdawn peeps arn't nice peeople :-D

    TELL YOUR FRIENDS :D
     
  7. buffyslay

    buffyslay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks - am being very blonde though, can i just download a 'completed version' for my xbox? cos i cant see it there?
     
  8. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No sorry thats not possible. To do it would require advanced computer skills taking apart your xbox etc etc... probably not worth it for one game!

    Ermm probs best bet is just to cheat your way back to where you were in the game :)

    Lecsiy
     
  9. buffyslay

    buffyslay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Crubbish!! i could strangle my little angel!

    its so annoying as you can see the data in the storage part of the xbox data bit
     
  10. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What do you mean by that?

    Can you see the game block where all games are saved or your actual game progress block..
     
  11. buffyslay

    buffyslay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the game block is there - with all the relevant completed parts...
     
  12. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If the game block is there and all the relevant complete parts are there.

    Then surely when you load / reload the game youl go back into your orig game?!?!

    Sorry you've lost me!!

     
  13. buffyslay

    buffyslay Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no - its weird, becuase the block is there, but when we try to start the game, it goes to the 'new game'
     
  14. lecsiy

    lecsiy Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok.. i kinda understand so what exactly did your 5 year old do to do that?!?!

    Anyhoo

    Try starting the game with no harddrive or memory card or whatever your using.

    Then turn off.

    Then turn on again everything attached see if you can laod as normal..

    Wow thats weird..
     

Share This Page