1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A Complete Guide: Loading Backups with Action Replay Max (no modchip required!)

Discussion in 'PS2' started by jjax, Jan 21, 2006.

  1. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If you have the Armax with media player. It is the one usually that shows 30,000 cheats on it.
     
  2. Arjoon

    Arjoon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how to store savegames in a pendrive which has a memory card created using hd loader.
     
  3. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Do you have uLe on your mc, then launch it and use "Filebrowser"
    Browse your mc0 and select the save you want to copy using R1, then Hit Triangle to go back
    Then go to MASS:/ and open it, Hit R1 again and select PSUPASTE

    When you want them back on your memory card, just do the reverse.
     
  4. Dazzed

    Dazzed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey guys will this method help boot the backup with cheats on? I have a slim v12 with magic keys installed. I have swap magic 3.6 and backup of AR MAX EVO. I tried using cheats with backup and it and it just goes to a black screen and nothing happens. Ive been reading oon the forums for 3 weeks now to come up with a solution to play backups with cheats. Any ideas?
     
  5. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
  6. Fanthir

    Fanthir Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  7. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Nope that one won't work, it doesn't have the "media Player"

    Usually a good way to know is that it will say 30,000 cheats.

    This one looks like the right one. I would ask the seller if he knows the version number and if it has the media player.
     
  8. Fanthir

    Fanthir Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Would it be less of a hassle just to buy swap magic instead of search for the correct version of AR? And with a mod-chip would it matter the size of the TOC? Eh I'm probably just gonna get a mod chip because my warranty is already void anyway, can you recommend a good one?
     
  9. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes it would be less hassle to get Swap Magic discs.

    With a modchip you can do more, like play PS1 backups, DVD9 media etc.
    Chipmod Pro +2, Duo 3 Ultra, Matrix Infinity, DMS4, those are all good.

    Or you could check out the fmcb 1.8
    It is installed to mc, and once installed no need for BOOT disks.
    http://bootleg.sksapps.com/tutorials/fmcb/
     
  10. gdtfreak

    gdtfreak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Impressive..
     
  11. gdtfreak

    gdtfreak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    will it work on ps2 ver 18 9004 {fmcb}
     
  12. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If you already have fmcb 1.8 , there is no need for this method of swapping
     
  13. ramzah

    ramzah Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi thanks for posting the tutorial, it is very useful to me.

    However I encounter an error similar to many others which have been noted by others, regarding the red galaxy on the CDLOADER.ELF screen.

    I have a PAL Fat V9 PS2 and I have a version of AR which uses the use of the AR Max specially formatted CD to install the exploit from.

    I burn a two cdr disks one containing CDLOADER.ELF (tendered through Max Media Creator) which I am able to correctly get going from the media option from the AR MAX.

    My other CD contains the exploit which was compiled with independencecompiler 3.0 running under compatibility mode XP and admin rights.
    The compiler contains COGSWAP.ELF (I could not find cogswaploader.elf anywhere), my trigger disk's code, and the Installer/PAL setting set.

    I burnt both disks with Nero 7 at 4x speed.

    When I insert the CDLOADER disk I press play and it correctly brings me to the galaxy screen.

    I change the language to english with the O button.

    I then remove the CDLOADER disk and insert my ARMax disk to which it reads the message "PS2 CD" then I use the swap method and insert the compiled disk.

    As soon as I press X the screen jumps to the red galaxy and after about 5 to 10 minutes it returns back to the CDLOADER menu and it gives an error message when trying to read the disk. Even when I return AR Max inside.

    Can someone find any flaws or missing steps in my method? Alternatively is there another way in which I can install the exploit, hopefully taking into account that my ARMax does not support USB.

    Thanks
     
  14. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    @ ramzah

    Ok first off, you are using the cdloader made by jjax, which can be downloaded on the first page.
    It is the only CDloader that will work.

    Also you can burn your CD at 12-16x speed. 4x-8x is for DVD

    You can also use the PS2 Exploit Utility 5 to make your trigger disc. It is much newer and better.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/624363 - there is also a guide in the one link.
     
  15. ramzah

    ramzah Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    @ Smokyrain

    Thanks for the quick reply, Ill let you know how it goes using the newer compilation software.


    If this fails Ill probably get a network adapter and use the SEND method.
     
  16. ramzah

    ramzah Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Unfortunately stll no luck. I can get the CDLOADER disk to work fine its just the compilation disk which has the problem. Most likely how its being burnt.
     
  17. ramzah

    ramzah Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry for the double post however I have progressed with my attempts to install the exploit.

    The problem was when I was telling PS2LOADER1.0 (cdloader.elf cd) I reinserted the action replay disk that I was previously using to display the PS2CD in the bottom left corner.

    THIS time, I inserted an actual PS2CD given to me by a friend and I was able to proceed a bit further.

    Next, I saw the red galaxy with multicolored flashing borders and then the screen went black.

    I was then able to see the exploit install (the directories in white text running down the screen on the black background)

    However I get pink border after, still displaying the install. It seemed to have frozen.

    I reset my console and tried my trigger disk but it just booted up the actual psx game.

    I checked my system config on my memory card but it showed that it was at around 550kb this time. Previously it was only 5kb.

    I get the impression that the files were copied to the systemconfig but they werent correctly installed.

    Do you have any suggestions?


    Thanks
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2009
  18. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I remember when I did the exploit some time ago, I made the live CD which has the option then to install the exploit to the memory card.

    It was the one that worked the best.

    Are you burning on CD-R discs. They work best.

    It sux that your Armax does not support usb in the memory manager. It is much easier that way.

    Do you have the media player on your Armax though.

    Is that how you are loading the cdloader?
     
  19. ramzah

    ramzah Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes it is unfortunate that my AR does not support USB, it has the option to view it in the memory manager however I cannot view files on a USB I have inserted (such as MC .xps files)

    It seems to detect it however and ive done all i could to make it more easy (fat32 format). As stated in the original tut at the start of the thread, mine came in a silver tin which apparently has USB as non function properly.

    I bought an ARMax disk today which was a previous version however it lacks usb support entirely as well as a media player!

    Thanks for the support, Ill try a live cd disk tomorrow. I am burning on CD-Rs at suitable speeds. Yep I am loading it via media player on the armax.

    cdloader.elf launches from the disk in the media player.

    Update: I tried the Live CD version and I was able to get to the elf menu. Strangely I saw no option to install the exploit to the MC and the only elf available was the cogswap.elf and unfortunately pressing X did not launch it as it said it "could not find cogswap.elf"

    Update 2: I realised why I was unable to choose the cogswap.elf as it was looking in MC directory, I changed it to look inside CDFS as it is on the disk.

    Ive tested the cogswap function (live) and it works fine, i was able to play one of my back ups although the initial FMV was quite stuttery but the gameplay seems decent enough.

    However the installation elf still stalls to a purple border.

     
    Last edited: May 3, 2009
  20. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok cool, I figured you must have usb in the memory manager.

    You need to save as .max for it too see the files on the usb.

    The option to install the exploit from the live CD is this " INSTALL_EXPLOIT.ELF"

    Another option too install exploit using your armax is this tutorial.

    http://exploitstation.com/articles/armax_exploit_usb/ARMaxExploitUSB.html

    Once you have the exploit installed and are able to use uLaunch.elf, you can further install fmcb 1.8, thereby never needing a swap disk.

    I can show you how to do that once you have the exploit installed.
     

Share This Page