1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A NEWBIES GUIDE TO SETTING UP A BLADE BM7000S FOR CARD SHARING

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by HiTeck, May 5, 2011.

  1. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    First thing you will need is a USB pen drive and WinRAR.

    [​IMG]

    If you do not have WinRAR you can get it HERE - download and install it.

    Then the latest software available HERE - download and save to desktop.

    Once you have it saved on your desktop it should look something like this.

    [​IMG]

    Double click which will open up the file with the WinRAR application.

    Now click on Wizard see arrow.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Then this will open, if not open it from your Desktop.

    [​IMG]

    Now plug in your pen drive then go to my computer.

    Drag the (subject to change) BM7000s-122p over from the the folder above into the drive below.

    [​IMG]

    Now your ready to put the firmware on your box.

    Make sure you safely remove hardware before unplugging the pen drive from your PC!.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2012
  2. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Firmware Upgrade.

    This follows the above guide after placing the Firmware on the USB Pen drive.

    With your STB powered off plug the USB Pen Drive in and power on.

    The first time you plug your box in it will show the set up wizard, obviously enter your language then press ok until you get to this screen.

    [​IMG]

    Now select Menu and move right to Installation then down to System Info. If it shows 1.17 you will need to upgrade to 1.22p (see below).

    [​IMG]

    Below is what it will show with the most recent FW on it.

    [​IMG]

    Now go back to Menu and skip over to Utilities, pull down to Download and click OK.

    If you followed to guide correctly above then it will show this,

    [​IMG]

    Click OK on the file the it will start to write the FW to the STB.

    [​IMG]

    Once finished the STB will automatically reboot, don't panic!.

    Then the no channels page will load,

    [​IMG]

    Select Menu then under Settings pull down to Blade Online and press OK.

    Select UK Astra 28.2e for Sky,

    [​IMG]

    Now select from the list your area.

    [​IMG]

    Click OK and save to normal DB,

    [​IMG]

    Wait for this to finish takes around 2 seconds then exit to channels.

    [​IMG]

    Select groups to have them in a chosen category.

    Your done.

     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  3. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    For this to work you will need a dish and you will have to subscribe to a cs server and enter your details into the CSinfo.txt file and download it to your STB or do it manually by pressing 9991 select your connection press ok then 9991 again.

    [​IMG]

    This obviously cannot be discussed on an open forum.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Nice guide... Easy to follow
     
  5. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thank you.
     
  6. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Excellent stuff HiTeck.

    would you know if its possible to somehow copy a password protected sub info?
     
  7. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanks mate :).

    Sorry I don't quite understand you question...

    If you mean share a sub with someone else I don't actually know, not tried it gerrard08, I would presume any competent server would have something in place to prevent this?.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  8. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what i meant was...my sub (cline) in my blade box, is password protected, i cant access it to view what the login details are (i wasnt aware before i bought it). was done by supplier. so i was asking if you knew a way of getting the login details from the cs info that is password protected? cheers
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  9. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Edit: that wont work.

    Have you tried getting the csinfo.txt file from the STB?.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  10. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just tried...MENU>>UTILITIES>>FILE MANAGER>>PULL ACROSS AND HIGHLIGHT CSINFO.TXT>>PRESS RED FOR SELECT SO A TICK APPEARS>> THEN CLICK MENU>>COPY>>
    ...doesnt show a file called CSINFO.TXT


    also tried ....MENU>>UTILITIES>>OK ON DOWNLOAD>> CLICK GREEN FOR SAVE KEY,
    opened that file on pc using notepad, but the file doesnt have Connection_0 which the info im after, the file starts with Connection_1

    thanks for your help m8, just fingers crossed nothing happens to my box, othewise i'll be buggered.


    i've opened the STB file using notepad, but that has loads of informations, how would i locate the csinfo on that?
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  11. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You shouldn't have to worry about that, if the server stops you could always delete that or add another using a different connection,

    Connection_01/02/03 etc.
     
  12. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well...i paid my sub for 12 months upfront, so if anything bad happens to box, then i will be stuck, as i dont have the csinfo.

    i've opened the STB file using notepad, but that has loads of informations, how would i locate the csinfo on that?
     
  13. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have you tried disconnecting your sub then editing it to view the info using 9991 9991?.

    As for csinfo you get that from a server, I cant go into too much in here, it's only a .txt file easily made with notepad.

    You would download that for connection_1then you have another cline.

    Cross that path if you need to mate, dont fix if it's not broken but your not limited to 1 cline by no means.
     
  14. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i can disconnect the sub , but when i click ok for editing thats when it prompts for a passsword, and i've tried 9991, 0000,

    and your right m8..dont fix if its not broken, so im just gonna leave it.

    THANKS AGAIN.
     
  15. HiTeck

    HiTeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It should be 9991 and again 9991.

    No problem, when it comes to it it's an easy edit.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  16. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah have done that m8, 9991 and again 9991, without success.

    cheers again.
     
  17. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    do you actually need a sly dish and min sub for all this? pm me plz.
     
  18. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    and i cant share coz the peeps i know dont like this stuff, if ya get me
     
  19. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you need a dish yes and you need a share as well or it wont work
     
  20. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    yes i know ya need a dish m8 but does it have to be a sly dish? with min sub?
     

Share This Page