1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

a question about .bin files

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by hitler001, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. hitler001

    hitler001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i downloaded a file fom p2p that is supposed to be a game, and it's made of 2 .bin files that are about 550mb each there are no cue files with it. is there any way to make cue files, or burn them when there is none. or just play it without burning.
    thanks for your help. sorry if this is in the wrong area, i didnt know where to put it.
     
  2. djscoop

    djscoop Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  3. hitler001

    hitler001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i made a cue file and it looks like this
    FILE"Sim City 4 (CD1).bin"BINARY
    TRACK 01 MODE1/2325
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
    but when i load it with nero it say's'
    "an error ocurred while loading the cue sheet
    C:\path\"bin".cue
    (line 1)
     
  4. hitler001

    hitler001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    and dont worry im not a nazi. i just figured nobody had this name, but they did hence the 001 at the end.
    and i agree "F(_)CK B(_)SH"
     
  5. hitler001

    hitler001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i just downloaded alcohol120 and it said
    cue sheet: line 1-FILE command must appear before any other commands
     
  6. djscoop

    djscoop Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    heres an example from one of mine:

    FILE "TDA-AECR.BIN" BINARY
    TRACK 01 MODE1/2352
    INDEX 01 00:00:00

    so try putting spaces after file and before binary
     
  7. hitler001

    hitler001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry about so many replies to myself but I figured out that the reason it was telling me that was because the .bin had .exe at the end. so i changed it to .bin and the burning worked. but when i put the cd back in my computer, the cd drive made noise but nothing showed up.
     
  8. djscoop

    djscoop Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    how did you burn it? you can't just make a CDROM of the bin and cue files. in your burning software, go open, and select the image file. Then it should burn properly.
     
  9. hitler001

    hitler001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    with alcohol120 i went to the image burning wizard selrcted the cue file and burned, i dont know if write speed would have anything to do whith it.
    this is what it says for the image file info.
    Type: Cue-sheets Image file
    Path: (my path)
    Name: Sim City 4 (CD1).CUE
    Sim City 4 (CD1).bin
    Size: 568.69 MB
    Session: 1
    Track: 1


    Session 01:
    Track 01: Mode 2, Length: 253536(495.2 MB), Address: 000000
    (with nero i go to recorder and burn image, but it still gives me the same error
    thanks for your help
     
  10. djscoop

    djscoop Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what does the error message say? Its possible that the image file is incomplete possible. try running daemon tools ISO Mounter and virtually mount the image as a drive.
     
  11. hitler001

    hitler001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the error message for daemon says
    unable to mount image cue sheet: line 1-file not accesable
    and nero says pretty much the same' they all say
    line 1, its probably the image itself. guess thats what i get 4 d.l.ing off of p2p.
     
  12. djscoop

    djscoop Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    did you put spaces in the cue file, like in mine? Cause the error message sounds to me like daemon tools is having trouble reading the cue file. Just go back and double check its exactly the way its supposed to be.
     

Share This Page