1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A Question regarding Swap Magic

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by PDOWNZ, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok so all of a sudden i am seeing SWAP MAGIC 3.8 CODER torrents and my question is that If i was to download it would it work with my swap magic 3.6 for example: IF i were to put the 3.6 DVD in and swap it for 3.8 would it boot my backups?? and IF it will would someone please post the LBA order of the 3.8 disc please....!

    Thans for the replay and if any1 knows the LBA order to place all of the files and can tel me that would be awesome PLEASE AND THANK YOU!
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2007
  2. kslay88

    kslay88 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it should, since its a copy of a copy you would place ur regular 3.6, then the 3.8, then the game.

    I saw the offer but they are charging $30 for small add ons.
     
  3. Z3120

    Z3120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It should work since you are using an authentic Swap Magic 3.6 disc in trying to boot the Swap Magic 3.8 ISO. The only time loading SM 3.8 with your real SM 3.6 disc won't work if it's either a different region AND you have problems displaying it properly on your screen.
     
  4. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you the LBA order to place the files in CDVD GEN because ig ot the file and it gives me instructions in a different language so i cant understand it all I can understand is that to make a DUMMY file that is 2.27 GB but it doesnt say the LBA order to place the files in CDVD gen
     
  5. Z3120

    Z3120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Here you go. I'm a proud SM 3.8 coder owner so don't be blaming me this is correctly because I do have one. I'm using ISO buster to view the SM 3.8 DVD ISO by the way.

    Modules
    Dummy100.Bin
    Rom_00.bin
    System.CNF
    SLUS_XXX.XX
     
  6. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You are like the greatest member on afterdawn along with IMMORTAL who helped me with MLB 2k7 so thanks very much for your replies and help
     
  7. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my file doesnt have the rom.00 file in it so i am jus wonderin is that also a dummy file but just named differently??
     
  8. Z3120

    Z3120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Some Swap Magic 3.8 coders are burnt differently. I've heard of Swap Magic using files from Crazy Taxi before and such as a template just like how you would make a multi-game compilation using CD loader/DVD loader as a menu template to access your multiple games. So really, it could be a hit or miss thing wondering what order some might work in. You're better off asking someone else for a TOC list of their SM 3.8 coder to see the variety or change that might be there unlike mine to get a matching SM 3.8 LBA to the ISO you have. I don't know if it could be a dummy file since usually dummy files in most games literally have dummy or some variation of dummy written so you can easily tell right off the bat except DMYDATA in Dragon Quest 8 I suppose although I made it work fine without having it removed. The only problem I ever had in discovering what was a dummy file in a game if it was an import game from Japan which I have yet to encounter yet.
     
  9. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i just used your TOC and but I left out the ROM_00 file and it worked fine but my theory for this was that since 3.8 is a newer version that it would boot games like MLB 2k7 right of the bat w/o having to do all that TOC refresh and all that bull but unfortunately it didnt work out whenever i swapped my 3.8 coder with MLB 2k7 it just brought me back top teh browser screen
     
  10. Z3120

    Z3120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you by any chance using a slim PS2? The slim PS2's memory holds second fiddle compared to the fat PS2's memory. I accidentally booted up Swap Magic 3.8 with Swap Magic 3.8 by confirming too quickly and when I tried using that SM 3.8 screen, which I booted with SM 3.8, my game wouldn't boot up either. If I loaded SM 3.8 and boot to the backup, it plays fine. This isn't an uncommon problem though because for some strange reason, my friend's fat PS2 can easily do this like how easily he can perform a TOC refresh compared to how I can do it on a slim PS2 where it's practically unable to do a TOC refresh.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2007
  11. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have no clue what you just said in the above topic and all I can tell you is that I have a FAT PS2 lol so if you can explain to me in "english" that would be awesome. lol
     
  12. Z3120

    Z3120 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My bad. I should have been more clear when I wrote it last night... but it isn't that important, don't worry about that. I was simply trying to say, as bad as that example and as confusing as my previous post was, was that if my slim PS2 attempted to load let's say Swap Magic 3.6 to SM 3.8 coder and then boot to the game, it wouldn't be able to because of how flimsy (and small) the memory is in my slim PS2. I could even try using CD loader or DVD loader before booting to SM 3.8 coder instead of doing a direct boot from SM 3.6 to SM 3.8, but it usually results in a failed boot unlike loading SM 3.8 and booting a game directly from there. However, my friend has done all those multiple boot-ups on his fat PS2, and it works surprisingly well unlike my slim PS2 for some strange reason.

    And you might want to get a couple of SM 3.8 coder TOC lists from other owners before thinking anything else. Not having that one particular bin in your ISO could be a problem.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2007
  13. PDOWNZ

    PDOWNZ Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is there any way you can upload just your ROM_oo file for me and give me a DLOAD link so i can get it try using it??
     

Share This Page