1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

a question that involves dailup

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Smee342, May 17, 2007.

  1. Smee342

    Smee342 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok i live in remote area of california, and the only thing availabe is dailup or sat and ill be damned if imma pay for satillite net just not worth the pain in my opinion.

    ok my question is
    is it possible to have 2 dailup accounts going at the same time on 1 pc and if so how do i go about setting that up.
    someone told me it was but the guy seemed more of an idiot then a tech.

    SmeeZus

    also im using windows xp with sp2

    also

    im using windows xp with sp2 with all the crap updates lol
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2007
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no you can't especially if using 1 phone line
     
  3. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    for future reference, it's "dialup," not "dailup."
     
  4. Smee342

    Smee342 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks ive been noticing that. lol

    umm also, i do have 2 phone lines in the house. just wondering if anyone else has ever tried it or know if its even possible.
    but awsome thing happen to day lol had a rep from comcast surving the town and knocked on my door asking if comcast came would i be intrested so looks like somthing good is gonna happen. so all i have to do is hold out for a little while longer.

    thanks for the replies.
     
  5. Blackjax

    Blackjax Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My condolences to you if comcast comes in with no competition. I used to work in that area of business and their reputation isn't good to say the least.
     
  6. Smee342

    Smee342 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    THANKS BLAKJACK

    ill keep a close on eye on comcast if we do get it lol
    ive had comcast in the past before i moved to no mans land and loved it. so needless to say im on my knees praying for it lol and im not a praying man lol


    SmeeZus
     
  7. Shardel

    Shardel Guest

    I had two dail up ISPs on my computer for a while when I was
    deciding which company to stay with. I only have one phone line and
    it worked just fine.
    Neither one was set as default. I had set at never automatically
    dial a connection. When going to the internet I would click on the
    desktop icon of the one I wanted to use. Then clicked on the
    connect button. I did not use Internet Explorer when I was using
    that system. I used the search engine the ISP had to connect to
    any search engine I wanted to use.
    Guess I was too unschooled in this stuff to know it wasn't supposed
    to work. It just did.

















     
  8. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    having the software for two providers is just fine, shardel. smee was talking about having two connections active at once, which is physically impossible with only one phone line and dialup.
     

Share This Page