1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

a780 missing channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by chocco1, Sep 23, 2012.

  1. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    hi
    i have 2 a780,s in front room i can watch all channels but in another room i cant get skysports 1 and f1 it dosn,t matter what box is in what room i can only get all channels in front room ive tried having just 1 plugged in but still only get all channels in my front room.would it have anything to do with being wired in front room but using hot plugs in the other all though thid didn,t matter when i had box in bedroom it,s only since i moved to another down stairs room
    many thanks chocco
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    did you scan from direct feed and not through splitters,maybe your signal is better in one room over the other,homeplugs are for the lan connection only as it is the coaxial cable would seem you have the problem with or splitters.
     
  3. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    thanks will have a look at coaxial
     
  4. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    ended up being the socket outlet on wall
     
  5. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    ended up being the socket outlet on wall
     
  6. pollyton7

    pollyton7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    loads of glitching,don't seem to be any reason
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    what have you done to fix it?
     
  8. pollyton7

    pollyton7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [
    quote=cactikid]what have you done to fix it?[/quote]

    Sorry mate, not very informative,
    some channel's are not gliching some are,just don't understand why there is
    a difference
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2012
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    doing nothing will have no effect on your signal,have you checked your coaxial connections and do you use faulty splitters,what signal and quality levels are you getting?
     
  10. bash62

    bash62 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i,m having the same problem ,trying to watch bike racing on british eurosport and its glitching freezing scrambling .unwatchable.signal is 80 and quality is 93
    cheers
    bash
    ps tried default and scan ,makes no difference
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    have you retried powering off box modem and router for 30 secs then on.not seen many reports of problems so may be local.
     

Share This Page