1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

a780

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by bash62, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. bash62

    bash62 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    a 780 unwatchable .pathetic
     
  2. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Been looked at if you want a proper service go and take a sub out with vergin, you are getting free channels with no sub so you have to take the good with the bad.
     
  3. humbaw

    humbaw Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have vm broadband only would this effect me?
     
  4. bash62

    bash62 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    yep point taken e45 good reply lol
     
  5. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    you would need at least the free view package
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    recheck your boxes again folks.
     
  7. Smig82

    Smig82 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is anyone else's box off? Saying no or bad signal
     
  8. Smig82

    Smig82 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It's ok, all updated, re-scanned and back on. Cheers
     
  9. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    mine is glitchy as f*&k.a lot of channels dont work
    however,,tuck it round to my m8 who has one plugged it in and it was perfect at his house just three houses away.still wont work at my house any sugestions.im on vm basic package.box sez already updated its doin me head in
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    bad cabling is a cause, bad internet connection is another, eliminate which by replacing ans checking your cables coming in and testing your signal levels, anything below approx 75% will cuase break up, if your onw basic VM and its low ring them and complain
     
  11. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I bet you are using a vermin hub would i be correct ??

    If you are you will have to go back to modem and router there hubs are giving major problems at the present time !
     
  12. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    im usinng a vm seperate modem and a tp link router
     
  13. noideame

    noideame Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    mine has been same as above for 2 days most +1 channels missing and a few others, not to bothered about missing channels as they usually come back, but the glitching is as bad as a couple of weeks ago.
    and im using vm modem not hub. cables and signal fine.
     
  14. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    tried a new splitter working fine now
     

Share This Page