1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A790

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by warrent2, Dec 16, 2012.

  1. warrent2

    warrent2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a A790 with A780 fw on. Its glitching like hell, ive plenty of signal and have even switche dto a neighbours feed iuncase weather had corroded my wire. I have a subbed box and know how to get my net id up how do i enter it on the A790 as i normally just select a tp from the list of 50 or so which may not be right
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you need to get your area and if you check vergin website you will fine they are having tv problems at the present time.

    what subbed box you got ?
  4. warrent2

    warrent2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this has been goign on for months now, its defo not the cable, my cable feed was +1db on my neighbours its now down to -5 a more normal range, my net all the way through this is fine, when scanning directly from the feed without spliters it still only shows on the 790 70% max snr but always 100% quality. How comes when its been running @ +1 also? you think both these ranges could be a problem and could benifit from a 3db attenuator on the -5snr feed? My pal whos an installer is puzzled, i have a min tiv sub, thanks again as always E (y)
  5. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    70 signal and 70 quality is about right your range on your 100 is way way too high try putting on a splitter and see will it reduce you quality, you have the latest firmware on your box 11/11/12 ?
  6. warrent2

    warrent2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes i have the latest fw :)

    i added another 2way spliter as there was already a 3way on the system. My snr is another -2 to -7db so ive now tried +1 -5 -7 ive also tried another line into the house is it not just kv? It glitches a few times every minute! no change really beetween the signal rates. When adding the 2nd splitter it says 60- 70 strenth (depending on channel) but still 100% quality :\
  7. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You might need to put a variable attenuator on your line see does that fix your problem

Share This Page