1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Acer Aspire 6935G memory probs

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by kyzer666, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. kyzer666

    kyzer666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all,

    Recently purchased the above mentiuoned laptop for a resonable price, however the pre installed memory was lacking and after a few searches online discovered that i could indeed upgrade from 3gb to 8gb, so off to crucial for a nice matching 8gb pair (2x4gb) it came today and after many trys testing both sticks in both slots and both are working, upgrading bios from 1.10 to 1.20 I cannot get the pair to work, thus far i have managed to get 6gb (1x4 crucial 1x2 pre installed) and the laptoip runs fine. any thoughts would be apreciated, thanks in advance, system specs below.

    cpu intel core 2 duo T6400 2.0
    gpu nvidia gefore 9600m gt
    ram 1x2gb Micron Technology PC3-8500F (533 MHz) 1x4gb crucial PC3-8500F (533 MHz)
    chipset Intel PM45 rev. 07
    bios 1.20
    os windows 7 ultimate x64
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  3. kyzer666

    kyzer666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey ddp, thanks for your reply, however the post you have linked are just spec screens i know all the specs pretty much of by heart, and in what sense do you mean 3gb lacking?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    were the 1 that said that the pre installed memory was lacking, i just want to know why it was lacking?
     
  5. kyzer666

    kyzer666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ah i just meant 3 gb was not enough for my gaming needs due to the gpu using shared memory and taking upto 1.7gb from my system memory when im running games.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    does the onboard video meet the game requirements as most likely that is your problem not the ram amount.
     
  7. kyzer666

    kyzer666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes it does, i only get slow down when theres a lot on screen at once.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    & that is what the problem is, the videocard not the ram. laptops unless you pay a couple thousand dollars plus for one are not really for gaming especially high end games. even desktops have that problem but at least most can get a faster videocard installed whereas most laptops are stuck with their current onboard videocard.
     
  9. kyzer666

    kyzer666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    be this as it may, the upgrade from 3 to 6gb has improved a lot of my problems and the slow down is all but gone however the issue of the laptop not reading the 8gig when installed is still buggin me.
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what does the bios show for total ram as maybe the missing 2gig is assigned to onboard video?
     
  11. kyzer666

    kyzer666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when i have 6gb installed, it says 6gb, however when i put the full 8gb in, the laptop refuses to boot.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if both sticks work in both slots on their own at 4gigs but not together for 8gigs then the bios has a limit at 6gigs. if there is no more bios updates then either live with 6gigs or change the ram to another brand tho don't think that will work.
     
  13. kyzer666

    kyzer666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thaks m8, your help has been much apreciated.
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem.
     

Share This Page