1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AcerX223W Monitor

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by victor14, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. victor14

    victor14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My monitor resolution is 1680 x 1050. However, after I play games like Stalker or call of duty 4, my monitor resolution changes to 600 x 800. And, when I try to change the resolution back to 1680 x 1050, the monitor just automatically reverts it back to 600 x 800. By the way, I have the latest video card drivers for my ASUS EAH3870 DDR4 512MB. Also, I have Windows vista home premium.
     
  2. tim6630

    tim6630 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well,there is a small idea which can help you.

    after you open the game,go to graphics options and you may find a resolution option.change it to 1680*1050 and this will make the 600*800 resolution change to 1680*1050 and save the settings so may be you exit the game and the resolution stay 1680*1050

    and i think next time you play the game,the resolution will stay 1680*1050

    try it and tell me.
     
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If you set the game's resolution correctly but the monitor defaults to 800x600 res, you may wish to try using the other interface method (DVI if you currently use VGA, or vice versa).
     
  4. victor14

    victor14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I fixed it. Thanks for your help!
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Mind telling us what you did? This info's useful to use for future support to others.
     
  6. victor14

    victor14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I fixed this problem by, going to the Catalyst Control Center and in the Digital Panel (DVI) 4 menu on the left, I unchecked, Reduce DVI frequency on high-resolution displays.
     
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ah right, OK. Thanks for letting us know.
     

Share This Page