1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

action replay and back ups

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by big_al_79, May 13, 2007.

  1. big_al_79

    big_al_79 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i recently got my ps2 slim line chipped, i went to play my back up of ratchet gladiator, i put in the action replay (no not a back up) loaded the cheats, put the back up in it kept saying make sure the disk is in, tried it with my other back ups and same thing.

    it works with originals but not the back ups, anyone know how i can get the action replay to work with back ups.?
     
  2. divus

    divus Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the exact same problem. I have a slim PS2 with a ChipMod Pro (v1.82) and I have tried booting AR Max then the backup with PSX Multi Disk enabled and disabled (I know they aren't PSX games but I figured I would try)... any help would be appreciated.
     
  3. big_al_79

    big_al_79 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone?
     
  4. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There are a couple reasons this may occur.

    Ive seen this happen on PS1 especially. Apparently when the game is copied, its not a 1:1 copy, and for that reason certain things may be moved around a bit, effectively branding the game as a "new version". you may have noticed that "special editions" and "greatest hits" versions are sometimes slightly different than the original versions, just different enough to render cheat devices a moot point until new version cheats are released.

    or you have a greatest hits version of the game. or a pal2ntsc'ed version. or some other version where some of the content has been removed.

    in many cases things are loaded into the memory by the game sequentially, if something is missing, then the next bit of data takes its place. this could offset the codes.

    my advice is to copy a game you own, and know the cheats work for, and muck about with the settings until you get it to work as a backup.

    its a major headache, i know. but its all i can dig up ATM. ill add more on this later if i come across anything.

    [edit] and just in case, i should mention that its possible that the ARmax checks the disc's validity prior to booting. im assuming the backups boot normally by themselves?
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2007
  5. big_al_79

    big_al_79 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have backed up games i own and still get this problem, i have tried all cheat systems and still have this problem.

    i have fiddled with the settings, but not much you can change when ripping with dvd decrypter.

    and yes the back ups work fine without the cheat cartridges.

    ive tried like 10 games, same thing, guess i just have a shit chip.
     
  6. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    check [edit]around the net and documentation and such[/edit] to see if your chip shuts off after the first disk is loaded,
    i remember my stealth v5 chip used to do that for ps1.

    if so, you may be able to wire up a momentary pushbutton switch to get the chip to kick back on to boot the second disc.

    of course this would require drilling a hole in your psx... and thus voiding the warranty... not that its not a moot point as it is ;]=

    chances are this is whats occurring. its not your chip. its working like it should... and thats the problem. ;]=
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2007
  7. big_al_79

    big_al_79 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ah, well i have no idea what the chip is, i just paid a guy and he put one in.
     
  8. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its the only workaround that feasably accounts for the issue.

    this may sound dumb... but did you try backing up your AR disc?
    perhaps the chip is sensing an original copy and just shutting down.
    if the AR is a backup as well.........
     
  9. big_al_79

    big_al_79 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no i haven't tried that, but given i have downloaded several versions every cheat system i don't think backing up my ar will do anything.

    as for the drill a hole and rewiring i wouldn't know how to.
     
  10. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    alright. theres no way to tell what chip you have unless you pull it apart and look at it. something i wouldnt want an inexperienced circuit bender to attempt, unless you are comfortable with the idea of potentially bricking your unit.

    if you ARE interested, i could walk you through it step by step, starting with you ripping open your unit, snapping a few closeups of the chip and its wires, and putting it back together to see if it still works.

    i'd be more than willing to help.

    [edit] dur... my brain is fried, i think ill pass out after this.
    you COULD ask the guy who put it in what chip it was. get back to me, ill put an end to this issue once and for all ;]= [/edit]

    [edit2] double dur... im really passing out after this. i dug around a bit and came up with this:
    may be worth looking into, as an alternative to the buttoning of your system.
    [/edit2]
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2007
  11. big_al_79

    big_al_79 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah im going to see if i can find out what the chip is from the guy i got it chipped from.

    as for code breaker, i guess it doesn't mater i know mine does play all games, i have played ntsc back ups on mine, but my ps2 and i are Australians, and i dont have a mem stick.

    boy you must think im a pain in the ass lol.

    thanks for you help.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2007
  12. Xomby

    Xomby Regular member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    [grin] not at all. if theres one thing i enjoy its bodging.
    after i wake up today (its near 5am here), ill take another look around and see if i can't come up with other things that may work.

    i HAVE determined that its the chip's fault. once it boots the first disc, it wont boot another one. Im working on a way 'round.

    night m8.
     
  13. big_al_79

    big_al_79 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanks dude, its only 7pm monday here, sleep well pleasant dreams.
     
  14. big_al_79

    big_al_79 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    had any luck?
     

Share This Page