1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Action replay AND swap magic 3.3??

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by damillz, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. damillz

    damillz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    N00b here, tried looking around and can't find out what I need. Can I use swapmagic 3.3 to boot action replay (backup) to then boot gran turismo 3 (backup)?

    Any help would be appreciated!

    Thanks
    Andy
     
  2. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    AR MAX


    DVD BACKUPS
    1. Boot AR MAX (use swapmagic first if its a backup too)
    2. Select the codes you want
    3. Select Start Game
    4. The cd/dvd drive will now eject automatically.
    If you have a version 1-8 ps2 replace the AR MAX with the swap magic cd.
    If you have a version 9/10 ps2 replace the AR MAX with the Swap magic dvd.
    Once you have made the appropriate swap press eject to close the cd/dvd drive and press x.
    5. Once the Swap magic cd/dvd has loaded do the following...
    If you have a version 1-8 ps2 swap the swap magic cd with the cdloader using ea method and press x.
    If you have a version 9/10 ps2 swap the swap magic dvd with the dvdloader using ea method and press x.
    6. Once the cd/dvdloader has loaded press eject and swap the cd/dvdloader with a high toc original such as the swap magic dvd and press eject to close.
    7. Wait about 7 seconds and press x.
    8. Once the screen that says "swap dvdr by ea method" comes up swap the high toc original with your dvd-r backup using ea method and press x.
    9. Your backup will now load with cheats.




    CD BACKUPS
    1. Boot AR MAX (use swapmagic first if its a backup too)
    2. Select the codes you want
    3. Select Start Game
    4. The cd/dvd drive will now eject automatically.
    If you have a version 1-8 ps2 replace the AR MAX with the swap magic cd.
    If you have a version 9/10 ps2 replace the AR MAX with the Swap magic dvd.
    Once you have made the appropriate swap press eject to close the cd/dvd drive and press x.
    5. Once the Swap magic cd/dvd has loaded do the following...
    If you have a version 1-8 ps2 swap the swap magic cd with the cdloader using ea method and press x.
    If you have a version 9/10 ps2 swap the swap magic dvd with the dvdloader using ea method and press x.
    6. Once the cd/dvdloader has loaded press eject and swap the cd/dvdloader with the original cd game and press eject to close.
    7. Wait about 7 seconds and swap the cd original with your cd-r backup and press x.
    8. Your backup will now load with cheats.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2005
  3. Gdash

    Gdash Guest

    How would you do with a v12 slim with the slim tool?
     
  4. Bradz

    Bradz Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wot is the difference between a dvd swap magic disc and a dvdloader? And wot is the ea method?
     
  5. zpoop

    zpoop Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^yeah
     
  6. SailorBob

    SailorBob Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No good for me. After I load ARmax and the DVD loader, it just jumps to the browser, regardless of what disc I put in. CDloader, DVDloader, backup, anything, it just jumps to the browser after I load the Swapmagic disc. Loading games normally works fine, but once i try to load ARmax, Gameshark, whatever first, and THEN try to load the game, no matter what method I use, it drops back to the system browser, and then to the "Please inset a playstation or playstation2 disc"
     
  7. zpoop

    zpoop Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HOW do I USE dvd/cd loader and WHAT is the ea method?
     
  8. LiquidusX

    LiquidusX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i use codebreaker 8.2


    just start it up
    select games
    eject cb
    insert sm
    select start game
    let sm load
    insert backup
    press X and enjoy
     
  9. SailorBob

    SailorBob Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tell ya what, I went out to Media Play yesterday and picked up ARmax, which was only $40. It works like a charm. No tricky weird methods, no screwing around.

    1) Put in the ARmax disc
    2) put in the Swapmagic 3.3 disc when prompted
    3) select codes
    4) start game
    5) swap for your backup

    It's so amazingly easy I thought I would cry. No considering TOC sizes, no crappy DVD loaders that are for some reason Spanish and burn onto CD-Rs, no nothing. It works like a charm.

    Just go buy it, people. It's cheap, and there's no dicking about required.
     
  10. Smaxj

    Smaxj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What the hell is "[bold]ea[/bold]".
     
  11. zpoop

    zpoop Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    EA method is swaping the discs by fliptop or slid card.
     
  12. Smaxj

    Smaxj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What about the people who have the the old PS2 Models.
     
  13. SNESdude

    SNESdude Guest

    Jizmak's post only covers v1-10 PS2s, which are all the original sized PS2s. I don't know if it works on a slimline (I think they are v11-12, not sure) or not as I have an original PS2.
     
  14. treehero6

    treehero6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey, i am using swapmagic 3.6 or whatever the new one is and i also use swap magic. My problem is that when i try to use action replay then use swap magic to load juiced (backup copy). instead of loading the game, the screen turns from green to red and freeze there. any ideas anyone?
     
  15. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  16. treehero6

    treehero6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im sorry i left that part out. if i load the game just with swap magic it works, but when i try to combine swap magic and action replay thats what it does (red screen), so far this is the only game that does it my other games work fine with the combo of both. do you still think its a bad burn or it just hates me? lol
     
  17. Smaxj

    Smaxj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I have Swap Magic 3.6 too. And I know I burnt my DVD PS2 games right. I used DVD Decrypter and they all work fine!!

    [bold]The problem I'm having is with Action Repaly and Swap Magic 3.6!![/bold] 1. I choose the codes and press X. 2. they ask me to put in the game disc, I eject and put the SM disc in. 3. once SM is finished loading, I put in the backup and press X or Square.... This is what happens: The screen goes black, then it goes to the browser screen saying it's "reading", after that it goes to the red clouded screen saying, " Please insert a PS or PS2 format disc". What the hell am I do wrong!!

    Note: I have the original PS2, DVDloader does't work either, there a no fixes for the game i'm trying to use with AR Max.
     
  18. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

Share This Page