1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Action Replay Max Evo genereated .cue files dont work

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Laver2k, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. Laver2k

    Laver2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, Ive been using the Max Media Creator (latest version) and generating the files to burn using Nero. However, I burn the .cue but the CD it produces contains 2 rly small music tracks. Im putting this down to a bad .cue file but it could be a different problem. Can I make my own .cue in notepad? And could some1 show me the .cue they use?
    Thanks for any help u can give me.
     
  2. Quake-69

    Quake-69 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Let me get this straight.
    If you're trying to rip a backup of the AR max. IT will not work. They use a burning tech' that our software burners don't use. You're Wasting your time trying to backup your AR max. Although I'm not saying it's not possible. Just no one I know has done it. :) If you're successful I'd like to know how? One thing I'd like to know is how to update the codes on a AR ps2 version with out doing it manually.
     
  3. Laver2k

    Laver2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im not trying to make a copy of AR Max at all, I bought it myself.
    Im just having trouble getting the software that comes with it to create a .cue file that when selected in Nero, burns the media I specified.
     
  4. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats what its suppose to produce.
    Load up the max media player and put the CD in your PS2. All your files will be there.
     
  5. Laver2k

    Laver2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ah ok, guess it must be something else then.
    I select the CD in PGEN, it lets me into the directory but its empty. Any idea why?
     
  6. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok so youve got the cd working, but no roms in directory? did you put roms into the compiled cd? if you did what format are the roms? .zip .bin etc...?
     
  7. Laver2k

    Laver2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The ROMs were a mix of .smd's and .bin's. I then used the Media Creator to make the files to burn an ISO and then burnt these which resulted in a CD with 2 small audio tracks.

    When I load up PGEN, insert the CD and navigate the the CD directory, its empty.
     
  8. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you have any media files on the cd?
    If so, do they work in the max player?
    All my roms are mostly zipped, and they work fine from the cd.
     
  9. jiggygeek

    jiggygeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having the same problem. I've used two different media types of CD-R. I'm using alcohol to burn the cue to disk. When checking the disc after they're burned, they are correct (2 audio files), just as the AR Max website says. But when I load up media player from AR MAX and insert the cd, all it says is "checking cd format" and then nothing.
     
  10. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try ejecting the cd out. then ejecting it back in.
     
  11. Laver2k

    Laver2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tried that.
    Thanks for your help anyway though.
     
  12. jiggygeek

    jiggygeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What about the writing method. RAW DAO? Thats what I have been using on alcohol.
     
  13. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i used media creator to create the image and burnt it @16x in alcohol. i used Mitsubishi cdr. works fine.
     
  14. jiggygeek

    jiggygeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you using a pendrive in conjuction with the cd? Once you made the cd, what are the steps to getting it loaded on the ps2?
     
  15. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im using just the cdr and ARMAX. no pendrive.
    Getting the cd to work is fairly basic: load up the max media player, eject ARMAX and put in the cdr...thats all.
    You might want try different media if your having problems.
     
  16. jiggygeek

    jiggygeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last question. What format of roms did you use? .bin, .smd, etc? and how much space did you use on the disc after it was burned? 250 meg, less than that?
     
  17. jiggygeek

    jiggygeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What are your settings on Alcohol.

    Write method: RAW DAO?
    Enable buffer underrun selected?
    Rectify sub-channel Data selected?
    Database: Normal cd? customize? playstaion 2?
     
  18. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The roms are all .zip format. I used 625MB of space on the cd.
    In Alcohol I did not change anything. I used the default settings and burned at 16x.
     
  19. Laver2k

    Laver2k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh, do u have to keep the ROMs in their .zips?
    I have quite an old PS2 so I thought maybe it was just having problems reading the CD.
     
  20. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The roms can be zip smd or bin. it doesnt matter.
     

Share This Page