1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ACTION REPLAY MAX PLEASE HELP!!!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Phiziks, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. Phiziks

    Phiziks Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm probably having the most odd problem of all : Action Replay MAX boots up fine, but it doesn't even let me use my controller! My controller works fine on anythin else (games,dvd,music cd), so it can't be the controller. Is there any solution to this problem?
     
  2. woodman2

    woodman2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    try unplugging it and then plugging it back in.
    i had this problem too.
     
  3. Phiziks

    Phiziks Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried unplugging/replugging, no difference... =( Can anyone else help...?
     
  4. dthreek

    dthreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I also need AR MAX help, but mine won't even boot up.
     
  5. luv2game

    luv2game Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just got an action replay MAX and it wont load all that comes up is a red screen that says please insert PS2 disc any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2004
  6. owvp702

    owvp702 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have the red boot up screen problem too. I looked at the disk and it says for european consoles only, this might be a problem with someone else. I posted another thread about this and think it's BS. Why the F*** would I want a Euro version when I live in the US.
     
  7. dthreek

    dthreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    That's the same screen I get. What's going on?
     
  8. owvp702

    owvp702 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Bump..ity..bump

    I'm pretty sure the reason I'm getting the message is because my disk says for european consoles only on it. That's freakin stupid because I bought the thing from Best Buy in the U.S! It doesn't say Euro version anwhere on the package though, only on the disk. Has anyone else noticed that. Maybe best buy were just some big jack a**** and ordered the wrong ones?
     
  9. FrAsH

    FrAsH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    youve got the wrong ones the US Version is for NTSC consoles and the EURO Version is for PAL consoles
     
  10. dthreek

    dthreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the US version but it still says insert a PS2 format disc.
     
  11. FrAsH

    FrAsH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just put the disc in and press reset a couple of times that should work but make sure youve got the right format action replay disc
     
  12. dthreek

    dthreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've pressed reset over and over and over but it still doesn't work.
     
  13. Phiziks

    Phiziks Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Since alot of people been having trouble with AR MAX actually booting...I used swap magic THEN I used AR MAX (it works). I still can't get my controller to respond though.
     
  14. dthreek

    dthreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Whats swap magic?
     
  15. FrAsH

    FrAsH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Maybe you have the wrong version disc
     
  16. FrAsH

    FrAsH Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ive you live in the US you need the US version disc if you live in EUROPE you need the EURO version disc its pretty simple.
     
  17. dthreek

    dthreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I live in the US and I have the US version.
     
  18. owvp702

    owvp702 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    swap magic is a disk that people use to play the backups of their games you can find them on line pretty easy and their really easy to use.
     
  19. dthreek

    dthreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I don't want to buy anything extra I just want to know how to get my AR MAX to work.
     
  20. meteo

    meteo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Regarding AR MAX.If you own a cosole SCPH-50001 to 50004 it just takes time to get the disc working.It takes about 45 minutes to get it to work depending on how the ps2 is placed.So the reset thing works.Also.There is a trick.Hold L1 L2 and [] <--Square and then turn your ps2 on.Trick works for every model except for 50001 - 50004 so far.
    Hope this helps you :)
     

Share This Page