1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Action Replay Max Question

Discussion in 'PS2 - Games' started by haduke, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. haduke

    haduke Guest

    My question is this:

    Would I be able to transfer game saves from my PC to my PS2 using the Action Replay Max (not Evo) and a 2GB SanDisk Cruzer USB Flash Drive? I would like to download gamesaves and edit packs for Fire Pro Wrestling, but I hate to have to pay around 40 bucks for the ARM with Evo just to get a USB Flash drive (which I already have). Any help would be MUCH appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. MyspaceZR

    MyspaceZR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hmm well Im not sure on this 1 cuz I use a burnt copy of Action Replay Max so I dont kno what the flash drive looks like or what the game really looks like lol but u can search the topic action replay with swap magic you'll see 1 called Swap Magic 3.6 with Action Replay post ur question there and Im pretty sure SmokeyRain will answer pretty fast answered me the day I asked few hours later so post there and Im sure if SmokyRain can help ya she will she uses burnt version I think but I think she might kno tho.
     
  3. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes you can just use a usb flash drive such as Kingston datatraveler or sandisk, with Ar Max that has Max Memory. Even the ar max with Swap Magic is able to transfer games from your usb flash.
    Just follow the part in this tutorial "Copy from memory card to USB drive" and on.
    If your buying AR Max, it is good idea to buy the one with media player also, in case you want to do more with it, such as load elf files from your flash drive etc, but not necessary if you only want to transfer game saves etc.
     
  4. chaos789

    chaos789 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, I got the same question, I recently bought my action replay max, it has memory manager, so I copied all my saves from my memory card to the Flash Drive, so then I click on the file to see the files I just transfered and the files don't show up, and if they don't show up I can't replace any corrupted data as a saftly mesure, and I know it's possible for ar to corrupt files, can anyone tell me how I can transfer the files back to my memory card. (I check the link you posted but it says internet explorer cannot find the page)
     
  5. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The files you transferred onto your flash device from the MC, will now be as crushed files or in other terms a .max file.
    To put them back on mc, you then need to uncrush them to MC. To view them on the PC, you would have to open them with PS2 Savebuilder.
     
  6. chaos789

    chaos789 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, if there a crushed file how would I uncush them, since when I load AR up it doesn't show any files on the Flash Drive
     
  7. chaos789

    chaos789 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, I just called datel, and they told me my problem was a faulty cd and that I have to send it in to them for the correct replace ment or exchange it from where I bought it but if I exchange there's no guarentee that I will get the correct cd, so I will send it to them, thanks for your help anyway
     
  8. billallan

    billallan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can some one tell me how to load game saves from gamefaqs.com for AR MAX? I download the file, put it on usb copy to memory card (uncrushed) and all is fine when i try to load the save the game doesn't read it even though its on the memory card!

    I noticed that the saves downloaded from gamefaqs is different to that of the ones AR MAX creates, ARM creates files which have a file name involving random numbers then the game name follored by .max, whereas gamefaqs saves has only the game name as is title.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  9. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    There is nothing wrong with the gamesaves from gamefaqs.
    When you open them with PS2 savebuilder you will see they have the correct name.

    Some of them are codebreaker saves, ar max saves etc.

    If its not correct for you, then use PS2 savebuilder and open the file, then save it in proper format.
     
  10. billallan

    billallan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've downloaded the ar max ones and transfered then via usb to the memory card and they are on it and the icon in the ps2 broswer is the correct one, but when i try to load the save file the game doesn't find a save file.

    I've even tried using the ps2savetool and creating a folder and using ulaunch to transfer them, but the same thing happens its recognised by ps2 browser when on memory card but game doesn't detect it.

    Do you think that my version of ar max could be the issue? I have a PAL ps2 (slim) and am booting a ntsc ar max. the game (NFS carbon) is a pal backup and i've tried both ntsc and pal ar max gave saves from gamefaqs but they don't work :( Has anyone else experienced problems with varying regions for ar max and game saves?
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2008
  11. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes I was wondering if were using different region saves.

    You will then have to change the game save to your region.

    As long as its the same game it will work.

    Follow at the end of dan168 tutorial on how to do this.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/366481

    I have used this tutorial many a time and had no problem with gamefaq gamesaves.
     
  12. billallan

    billallan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    That's the method i used but still not working :( do u think it could be because my ar max is ntsc version and games i'm booting are pal

    I tried again with tekken 5 and it worked (used a NTSC save as the game is ntsc). Noticed that for NFS carbon i was using saves for the colletors edition and mine is regular. so i used the regular ones and not working tried using NTSC(convert to pal) and PAL. tied via AR MAX and also via ulaunch neither works :( any other suggestions?

    also my codes don't load up on the backup i've used the method in your profile and the backup loads but it freezes at the words need for speed. i also tried codes or an orginal pal copy of burnout 3 and same thing, game starts but freezes where it says loading and never loads :(
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
  13. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes Ar Max has a different version for PAL and one for NTSC.

    With the backup one I have it has both regions on it.

    And also the game you are playing does have to be the same name as the game save.

    If you enter too many cheats, then the game will freeze.

    You can view your game save name by using uLaunch 4.12 and browsing the memory card to see if its the same.

    Or using the max memory manager should tell you if its the same.(not sure)

    Are you not able to update your codelist on your PS2 via network and get PAL codes as well.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
  14. billallan

    billallan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't have access to broadband on my ps2 so i download the list into MAX codelist manager (MCM) and select the codes i want put the outputted file onto usb and transfer to memory card. i tried using just 1 code and still it freezes.

    For your version of ar max should i use ntsc or pal codes and do the codes matter for the game version. e.g. using ntsc with ntsc ar max while playing a pal game?
     
  15. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok, and yes the codes do matter for the game version.
     
  16. billallan

    billallan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so are you saying to use pal codes when playing pal games even if the backup ar max is ntsc?
     
  17. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes the backup I made is for both NTSC and PAL so no matter.

    Yes use PAL codes for PAL games, NTSC codes for NTSC games.
    If it doesn't match it won't work, being NTSC save games are BASLUS,BASCUS and PAL save games are named BASLES, BASCES with numbers after it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2008
  18. billallan

    billallan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried using the pal codes (finally managed to get them to save on the mc) but the games still freeze at the loading screen. it freezes regardless of it being a backup or an original. you think it could be because i burned to cd and am loading dvds? but i don't think this should affect it as the games do boot they just freeze straight away.

    i've even tried without using a memory card and just using codes from the disc but same problem, games keep freezing after boot.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2008
  19. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    And without using codes your games play ok.

    The only time I have had a game freeze when using codes was a bad backup.
    But you say it happens on original disks too.

    Do you have a modchip or using Swap Magic?
     
  20. billallan

    billallan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    all myn backups are fine except GOW2 which freezes upto the point where the next layer is access, but all other games work. i'm using swap magic 3.6 i belive (i know its not the coder version) but originals also freeze.

    Do you think it could be because i burnt to a cd rather than dvd? i know ur instructions say dvd but it fits on a cd and ar max works and the dvd backup boots but just freezes at loading scrren
     

Share This Page