1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Action Replay MAX W/ PS2 Mod Chip...

Discussion in 'PS2' started by bmxer4lyf, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. bmxer4lyf

    bmxer4lyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok I have a slim PS2 with a Matrix Infinity chip installed, and I have Action Replay MAX for the games... My question is, the AR works fine with the original games but when I want to use cheats for my burned games, the AR doesn't work... (It says please insert PS2 disc...or somthing like that) my geuss is that it obivoulsy isn't detecting/reading the disc. Does anyone have a solution I can go by to allow these games to work with Action Replay MAX?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I will have to give mine a try when i get home, although i have a DMS4 Pro chip. I have only used the AR Max on my onlder V7 PS2, and could tell you you need a program called CDLoader or DVD Loader to get it to work right. Not sure about the chipped PS2. But i'll try it later.
     
  3. bmxer4lyf

    bmxer4lyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok, giv me a shout and let me know.

    thanks
     
  4. enthroned

    enthroned Guest

    any update on this? have the same problem
     
  5. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    sorry hadn't had a chance to try it yet, but try this method. It works on my V7 that i have without a chip so it may work for you.

    1.download DVDLoaderV7all and burn the iSO to a DVD
    http://members.cox.net/candrid2/index.html
    2.Put in AR Max and in expert mode choose game and to start with codes
    3.press eject and put in swap magic DVD when it asks for the disc.
    4.when SM asks for disc swap out for DVDLoader
    5.when DVDLoader asks for disc PRESS EJECT and put swap magic DVD back in
    6.when it asks for disc swap out for your backup.

    sorry just have been real busy and forgot to try, plus i use the cheat disc mostly with my old, no chip V7 in the living room because that's where the swap magic discs and DVDLoader are. since my DMS4 Pro chip PSTwo doesn't need either to play back ups.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2005
  6. bmxer4lyf

    bmxer4lyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok, i tried do you steps but for some reason it didn't work...
    but it did work for mw when I did:

    1. Put in AR, select codes, start game
    2. When it asks for disc, put in SM 3.3
    3. When SM asks for disc, put in back-up

    the only problem here is, it only seems to work on disc that are not too big...my geuss, maybe under 3 1/2 GB?
    Otherwise its fine.

    And does your DMS4 really work perfect with AR without the needs of SM and DVDLoader?? Thats a bumber that I chose the Infinity...because I always use cheats, lol.
     
  7. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    haven't tried the cheat discs yet on my modded PSTwo.
    I may have to switch from AR Max to Codebreaker because i read the write up on the DMS4 Pro chip and is says it supports that cheat device.

    As far as needing DVDLoader, not anymore no. I don't even need Swap Magic with that chip. It loads back ups just like originals, also detects if it is PAL or NTSC and loads them right too.
     
  8. bmxer4lyf

    bmxer4lyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea...i think i was better off going with the DMS4...
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2005
  9. enthroned

    enthroned Guest

    well there goes my hopes of using ar max with matrix infinity. it still can't detect my back up games. tried dvd loader already before i put in the game but it doesn't work. i'll ry to use swap magic. hopefully that will do the trick.
     
  10. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    ok i finally had time to give it a try.
    I put in AR Max, picked expert mode and chose the game, chose to load with codes and then stuck in my back up disc of Call Of Duty Finest Hour.
    It loaded with codes with no swapping at all with the DMS4 Pro chip.
     
  11. bmxer4lyf

    bmxer4lyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    your lucky, man...
     

Share This Page