1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Action replay MAX

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Billyjim, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. Billyjim

    Billyjim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you play backups with AR MAX?
     
  2. SteveJoy

    SteveJoy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was wondering that too, i also own a AR MAX.
    but i cant find anything about how to play (boot) backup ps2 games
     
  3. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    No, it is not suitable for playing backups. You need an Action Replay/Gameshark that does not auto-eject prior to asking you to insert your game disc.
     
  4. dthreek

    dthreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can someone help me with AR MAX? I load it into the cd tray but it gives an error message to insert a ps2 format disc.
     
  5. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You can play backups with codes and use the pendrive for memory card exploits,but other than that you can't load backups with the ARMax.Icemonkey is right it automatically ejects the disc tray so it will recognize the disc and read it,which will give you the Please Insert a PS2 Format Disc.
     
  6. knyte6426

    knyte6426 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have just purchased an Action Replay Max, it does not auto eject the disc. It just displays "Enter Game Disc or DVD now", and waits for me to open the tray and swap discs. If I was going to test if this could run back-ups, how should I procede to test it?
     
  7. atlnicca

    atlnicca Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm guessing you would have to do the slide card method.
     
  8. yomax

    yomax Guest

    Hy. Please help me. When i insert a gamedisc (Budokai 3,GTA San Andreas)on the AR Max Home screen,i always gave this message:"Action Replay MAX cannot read this disc". Why? What's the problem?
     
  9. wokao118

    wokao118 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can you play backups with codes on modded ps2 too? i put in action replay max and select the codes and press start . it says run games with the codes then it shows saving setting and just show up a black screen then nothing happened.
     
  10. yomax

    yomax Guest

    I put in action replay max and select the codes and press start.And than,i've got this message: "Action Replay MAX cannot read this disc". Why? What's the problem? Someone please help me!
     
  11. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The problem is your PS2 cant read your discs, are they copies? If not, obvious reason is the games are probably scratched or dirty, if thats not it then youve got laser issues..... quit posting this!
     
  12. yomax

    yomax Guest

    They copies. But the Playstation 2 read it without any problem,AR Max not. The cd isn't scratched or dirty. It's clean. I put in AR Max codes,press Start,Start game with/without codes than swap disc. And than,after a few seconds i've got this message all the time"Action Replay Max cannot read this disc" :(
     
  13. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok, what modchip have you got?

     
  14. yomax

    yomax Guest

    I don't know. Anyway,i'm not english. I'm hungarian :) When i buy the Ps2 it's already chiped. :)
     
  15. rbehera

    rbehera Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  16. rbehera

    rbehera Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that link above will help you alot
    P.S.- I discovered it all by my self
     
  17. yomax

    yomax Guest

    "if u search the action replay max disk you will find 3 elf files" Yeah. And? What can i do with them? I hasn't got DVD rom in my computer,so i can't see it. My cousin write Budokai 3 and GTA:SA for me.
     
  18. yomax

    yomax Guest

    And what do you mean backup? What's that?
     
  19. rbehera

    rbehera Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    acually the action replay max disk is a cd
     
  20. yomax

    yomax Guest

    Oh,you're right. And i find the 3 *.elf files :)
     

Share This Page