1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Action Replay

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Woz, Jun 30, 2003.

  1. Woz

    Woz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Before I attempt to back up my action replay disc, I was wondering if anybody would be able to let me know if this can be done? Someone told me no, but then surely this cant be true. If this was true then all PS2 games would have this. Any information would be great thanks.

    Cheers in advance.

    Woz
     
  2. psx245

    psx245 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry you can't
     
  3. Woz

    Woz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you know why this is? Im suprised Sony dont use a similiar thing to help against piracy!
     
  4. Woz

    Woz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im a bit confused, how come Action Replay V2 cannot be backed up? When I put the disc in it boots but says Hardware cannot be found. Any information on this would be great!

    Cheers in advance.

    Woz
     
  5. Tyransour

    Tyransour Guest

    You need that dongle. The dongle has all the codes stored in there.
    If you get a newer version of action reply, then you will be able to back it up. because newer action reply does not require the dongle any more.
     
  6. Woz

    Woz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And the dongle is?
     
  7. ELI_ICE

    ELI_ICE Guest

    The dongle is the thingy that you plug into the memory slot.
    Yes you can back up GS2, CB and AR2 but you need a modchip to boot them up. For AR2 V2.0 You can still use it without the dongle in . you can only use the existing code that store on the cd and you can save any new codes. you will have to enter the code everytime you reset it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2003
  8. scurvy

    scurvy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so you could backup gameshark or action replay and boot it on a ps2 with swap magic/fliptop to play ps1 backups?
     

Share This Page