1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Added Rams but pc is not booting....help

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by chuy605, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. chuy605

    chuy605 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there everyone,

    I got a problem, i have a pc and I added more Rams into it and now its not booting up (from 1gb to 3gb). Is it too much rams?? or because I'm using Vista?? Please help..thank you.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try old ram by itself to make certain it posts then try 1 new stick of ram by itself to make certain it posts. if all post by them selves then try the old ram with 1 of the new ram to see if posts & repeat with other new ram.
     
  3. chuy605

    chuy605 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes thanks for the answer, i tried them and it seems that the new Ram works, but after I added more than 1GB of rams it stop booting again. The problem is that I wanted to upgrade my Ram (1gb to 3gb), but when I try to start my pc with more then 1GB of Ram it won't boot up to Vista. So i took out the 2GB of Ram and it works again. Why is that?? Why can I upgrade more then 1GB of Ram?? I could go into Bios and it says 3GB, but it won't boot up to windows. So what i'm I doing wrong? or is it Vista??
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2007
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the make & model# of the computer or motherboard so can see the specs? might be vista but shouldn't do that. even with 2gig of new ram without old ram, it still does the same thing?
     
  5. chuy605

    chuy605 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, with the new 2gig of ram its the same thing, so to make it work I took out 1gig. Therefore only 1gig of ram is in side. Ok here is my pc's informations, i'm not sure what to look for.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2007
  6. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I think I read somewhere that one of the versions of vista (cant remember, 32bit or 64bit, I think 64) has problems finding anymore that 2GB of ram. I have 3Gb right now (im running xp though) and in most of the "3rd party programs" (riva tuner, etc) show I only have 2, but then I look in CCLeaner and it says 3. The same goes for the system properties and bios.
     
  7. tripplite

    tripplite Guest

    your processor or mother board may only support up two 1 gig
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  9. chuy605

    chuy605 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2007
  10. chuy605

    chuy605 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    well...i found the problem...its not my motherboard it was VISTA. After trying everything I gave up and install Win Xp, and it turn out to be fine, my pc reads the RAM as 3GiG and the pc starts fine. So thanks guy for the help.!
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2007
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     
  12. tripplite

    tripplite Guest

    i see a 4gig maxium, glade your problem is solved
     
  13. chuy605

    chuy605 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi again, well i got another problem....after I switch to XP my sound card don't work anymore and the driver for my mother board only support Vista, is there a way to fix this?? Thank you
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
  15. chuy605

    chuy605 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ddp...thanks again for your help.
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem
     

Share This Page