1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aero

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by CKhaleel, May 21, 2007.

  1. CKhaleel

    CKhaleel Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    My computer sucks (512MB RAM, Intel Graphics Card), so I installed Vista Manager to force Aero on my PC, but I can't find the Aero theme on my PC. Where do I find it on my PC?
     
  2. gozilla

    gozilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    why would you want to force aero? it will run way too slow with those specs.
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    how much ram is assigned to the videocard?
     
  4. CKhaleel

    CKhaleel Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you don't have enough ram to properly run aero as you need at least 128meg for video & that also depends whether it likes your onboard videocard. are you running vista or xp?
     
  6. CKhaleel

    CKhaleel Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    get more ram then if you are going to run vista properly like 2gig or more.
     

Share This Page