1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Alcohol 120 issue

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by frank123, Oct 13, 2004.

  1. frank123

    frank123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi...I am back for another set of issues.

    I am trying to install yet another childs game (Reader Rabbit) and it asks me for the disk. Here is what I did

    Install game
    create and mount image

    I ran ARay and got this
    [20:25:06 PM] --- File(s) Scan Finished [8.26s] ---
    So no protection I assume. I made the image with the "General Protected CD" option and tried with the "normal cd" option, still no luck. Any ideas?

    Frank



     
  2. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Never ran into a cd that wasn't protected but I'll try to help :)

    Try using another datatype like safedisc or securom.
     
  3. frank123

    frank123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Gave those two a try, no luck...Weird thing happens, when I run the program after mounting the image, the main menu comes up and the music plays. then if Iclick on the start button it asks sfor the origional disc!
     
  4. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What other copying software do you have?
     
  5. frank123

    frank123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nothing else. What other program should I try?

     
  6. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Just curious since some othr programs can blacklist some games.

    let me see what I can digg up for you ta get you going.

    Try this for me...select scann then sector scan and give the logg. Thanks.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    [bold]Only bad guys lie...So ask me no more qustions and I'll tell you no more lies.[/bold][/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2004
  7. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What datatype did you select toget the image going?
     
  8. frank123

    frank123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have tried:
    general protected
    normal cd
    securom
    safdisc

    Should I try some more?

     
  9. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Just for good measure try safedisc 2/3
    Can you give me the logg
     
  10. frank123

    frank123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do I select Scan? Not an option in my menu!

    I also tried safedisc 2 and got errors "read data examination error at:87456"



     
  11. frank123

    frank123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Here is my scan log

    [20:09:21 PM] No Protection detected -> E:\Learn_To_Read [E614E386]
    [20:09:28 PM] No Protection detected -> E:\Learn_To_Read [E614E386]
    [20:09:53 PM] --- File(s) Scan Finished [13.09s] ---
     
  12. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What happens if you just make a straight copy with something like Nero or RecordNow?
     
  13. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    actually -Nephilim- he's trying to mount the image with a virtual drive and can't the game to load properly.

    If you have any suggestions -Nephilim- it would gladly be appreciated.

    Is the game asking for emulation at all?

    if this box is unchecked then check it.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Aye, I really should learn to read one these days :p

    So is A120 the only software we've used to make the image so far? It might be worth a shot to download the trial for BlindWrite5 and make an image using all the default options :)
     
  15. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    well -frank123- got his image to load halfway.

    this is what -frank123- wrote:

    I think somthing is blocking the image from loading all the way... don't know what though.

    theres no copy protection on this game to determan the protection to mount the image.

    you can try daemon tools to mount the image...It's another method to use a virtual drive.
     

Share This Page