1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Alcohol burns wont load

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by ibryant09, Dec 4, 2004.

  1. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay when using alcohol

    1. I put the cd based game in my cd-rw drive, boot up Alcohol 120%, go to image making wizard, click the datatype dropdown menu, go to Normal CD, set it to maximum read speed, click next, make the image name a destination, click image format drop-down and click iso, and click start. When it finishes I

    2. Put in my cd-r disk in the drive, go to image burning wizard, select my image file, check the delete image after recording box, click next, make the drop down menu say "Playstation 2" then start it up... after it finishes i load up the boot disk, swap using the swap card, relock it and then it waits about 6 seconds and then goes to "please insert a playstation format disk" This is right, correct?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you never use the eject button when putting in the backup right? did you use a rw disc?
     
  3. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no i didnt use the eject and they're cd-r's not cd-rw's
     
  4. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What boot disc are you using?
     
  5. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im using an OLD action replay disk (im not sure exactly what version but its not max and all the disk says is AR) I think its the first one.
     
  6. sasuke33

    sasuke33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what swap disc are you using? the reason for the swap is so that the ps2 doesn't check the game, so if it goes to that screen either

    1)its one of those games that double checks the copy (which i don't think cd-r based games do)

    2)you've hit the eject button or power button at somepoint in the process

    3)the bootdisc you are using isn't made for cd-r's.

    if you are having issues with the swap magic cd 3.0 i heard that there was some sort of exploit cdloader to get it to work.

    goodluck
     
  7. sasuke33

    sasuke33 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what swap disc are you using? the reason for the swap is so that the ps2 doesn't check the game, so if it goes to that screen either

    1)its one of those games that double checks the copy (which i don't think cd-r based games do)

    2)you've hit the eject button or power button at somepoint in the process

    3)the bootdisc you are using isn't made for cd-r's.

    if you are having issues with the swap magic cd 3.0 i heard that there was some sort of exploit cdloader to get it to work.

    goodluck
     
  8. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am using the method in which you use an ACTION REPLAY to load it... I heard if you use Action Replay 2 or older it will work... Im almost positive that I have the first one. Thanx for your help
     
  9. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh and just a warning... watch accidental double posts thanx again
     
  10. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Does the tray automatically eject when you select start game without codes?
     
  11. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no it does not... I use the slide card to take the tray out and to re-lock it
     
  12. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What PS2 game are you swapping into the drive before swapping in your backup?
     
  13. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that might be the problem... im not swapping a real version of any game before I attempt to boot the backup... should I be?
     
  14. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think I might have been mistaken on that one. The closest directions I could find on this are here: http://www.modchip.com/ps2/ps2pnpmoddir.htm

    Just replace each part that says hold Eject until it turns orage with swap discs using the slide card method. In reality, you would probably be much better off with Swap Magic discs. Also, I believe this method will not work with v7+ PS2's either so it would also help to know which version PS2 you have.
     
  15. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    where exactly can you find that out?
     
  16. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    plus those instructions say to hit eject... is that correct?
     
  17. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That is exactly what I do except the eject part I use the slide card... and it STILL doesnt work
     
  18. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    When it says press Eject, do a normal eject. When it says hold Eject until the blue light turns orange, do the slide card trick. As for your PS2 version, count how many square pads are on the bottom side of the PS2. 10 pads = v1-3, 8 pads = v4-11, slim PS2 = v12. To get more precise, check the SCPH model # on the back, SCPH-3000x = v1-5ish, SCPH-3500x = some v4's, SCPH-3900x = v7-8, SCPH-500xx = v9-11.
     
  19. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay thank you except on the bottom there is 5 black square pads and my network adapter is covering the model number and I dont wanna undo it all... is it that important that I need to undo my adapter?
     
  20. ibryant09

    ibryant09 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    and the cd backup one just says to hold it til it turns orange which would mean use the slide card... it never says to do a normal eject... so I have been doing it exactly how you tell me to and it still does not work
     

Share This Page