1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD athlon 64 3000+ vs. intel pentium 4 3ghz

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by shinobier, Sep 1, 2004.

  1. shinobier

    shinobier Guest

    i was wondering which one of them are faster and more stable.
    AMD athlon 64 3000+ 2ghz vs intel pentium 4 3ghz.
     
  2. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    seeing as i'll be building a new system soon, i'd like to see what people have to say as well.
     
  3. j_holmes

    j_holmes Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well,
    I have AMD athlon 64 3000+, and it works well.
    I'm told the difference between them is price.
    If you buy AMD athlon 64 3000+, your not paying for a brand name, so it's cheaper, and works great.
     
  4. The_OGS

    The_OGS Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Here is a good link for you:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20040901/index.html
    The Athlon64 puts a pounding on Intel 3.2 / 3.4 / 3.6 Extreme Edition 1MB cache, you name it - and these P4 chips cost the big casheesh (LoL)
    Wait a minute - the newest AMD chips cost an arm & a nut, too...
    Well I would get a nice Asus Socket 754 mobo (inexpensive) and then get an Athlon64 2800 512K L2 Retail Box w/ Heatsink and Fan for it ($199 Cdn/Aus = about $150 US/ 80 Pounds Sterling) Good deal ;-)
    But the newer Socket939 chips (with integrated dual-channel memory controller) are blowing away the P4s in memory bandwidth - this is something no Athlon XP+ has ever dreamed of doing :)
    Plus they are not so deeply pipelined, still have superior ALU (math) power and seem to be particularly proficient at (among other things) playing Doom3.
    MY question is, when are AMD guys going to get some PCI-eXpress!? What's up with that?! (Praetor?)
    So at THIS moment the Intel platform is more impressive than their CPUs, but apart from the PCI-X thing you can't go wrong with Athlon64.
    Regards
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    Keep 'em running good! PCs run the marathon, not a sprint...

    ABIT AN7 nForce2 Ultra 400
    XP2500+ Barton @ 3200+
    2 x 512MB PC3200[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2004
  5. j_holmes

    j_holmes Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey The_OGS, this is off topis, but please tell me how to get a picture in my signature area.
    Been looking on how to, but cant find it.

    thanks..
     
  6. The_OGS

    The_OGS Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Go to My Account> Edit Personal Information,
    Enclose your
    [​IMG]
    like that.
    Did you see those benchmarks of the new Athlon64s? :)
    L8R

    Edit: I'm typing [ / img ] after picture but (as many have discovered) it's touchy to make work...
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    Keep 'em running good! PCs run the marathon, not a sprint...

    ABIT AN7 nForce2 Ultra 400
    XP2500+ Barton @ 3200+
    2 x 512MB PC3200[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2004
  7. j_holmes

    j_holmes Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tried that, not sure of the order of how too.
     
  8. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    just got it working myself
     
  9. j_holmes

    j_holmes Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, how'd you do it??
     
  10. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    right after my little sentence, i skipped a line and entered with the address.jpg of my pic in between the two, with no spaces, then skipped a line for my specs. somehow, it worked this time. wouldn't work with a picture image, however.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]if only i was half wolf...

    [​IMG]

    Antec SOHO II Server Case w/ 400w psu
    AMD Athlon 2600+ & Seagate 80GB HDD
    Windows XP and a few other goodies[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2004
  11. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i don't know where the 'boarder=0> thing is coming from, but it must end in [/img] not that.
     
  12. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    goddammit, i guess the scripts or w/e keep making it do that, but you use the same strategy to insert a pic in your signature that you would in your post.
     

Share This Page