1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD Semptron 2400+ shows AMD Athlon 1500+ ?!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by hodab, Oct 28, 2004.

  1. hodab

    hodab Guest

    When I run "dxdiag ", my system shows processor AMD Athlon 1500+, while I have AMD Semptron 2400+. What is going on?
     
  2. motoxs

    motoxs Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    As long as your bios shows the correct MHz then I would assume that for some reason DXDiag just dosent read the CPU properly and considering the Sampron is "somewhat" newish, it is a real possibility. Look for a program called CPU-z. It will tell you, in windows, what your CPU is actually set as. If all looks good, blame it on the rain. =)
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what version directX are you using, there is a 9c out from microsoft, try it & see if it shows different speed if you aren't using it already. also does it post as 2400+ but shows actual speed about 1.9gig
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2004
  4. hodab

    hodab Guest

    Thanks, I got it. I have always appreciated this forum.
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    teach & learn
     
  6. hodab

    hodab Guest

    but the bios shows the same as dxdiag. what is the problem? where can I download cpu-z from?
     
  7. forkndave

    forkndave Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
  8. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    maybe its showing the wrong speed of your processor because your fsb and multiplier settinges are underclocked making the cpu show a lower speed than your original 2400+

    try increasing the fsb by going into the bios

    i had the same problem with my cpu in the beginning.

    mine showed a 1500+ when mine was originally a 2700+

    i changed the fsb from 100 to 166 and it showed 2700+

    try changing the fsb from the bios or get clockGEN and see if that works
     

Share This Page