1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Analog Multimeter

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by bboy_flex, Nov 28, 2004.

  1. bboy_flex

    bboy_flex Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alrite i bought an analog multimeter to test my connections on the matrix infinity chip. What i would like to know is what the read out should be and where i should place the black and red test leads on the v9 ps2 motherboard.

    The settings i can put it on are:

    OHM- RX10 or RXIK
    DCV- 500, 250, or 10
    DCA- 500u, 10m, or 250m
    Battery- 1.5V or 9V
    ACV- 500,250, or 10

    Which one of those should i set my multimeter on to and what should the read out be?
     
  2. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm guessing this is to test for your modchip?
    To check if there is power at the chip, red to 3.3v, black to gnd. Set meter to DC volts. You should get a reading of at least3v.
    To test if your wires are good, place a probe at each end of the wire you are testing, doesnt matter which way around. Set meter to ohm rx10. Lower the reading the better, with kynar wire you should get a reading of around 1 ohm.
    Hope this helps.
     
  3. bboy_flex

    bboy_flex Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alrite well this is the problem. I tested every point at x10 ohms and the neddle doesnt move at all. It this good or bad. Secondly, i placed the black wire on the ground and the red on +3v3 connection and once again it doesnt show anything. I will replace the ground and 3v3 wires because they are sticking out of the solder but all the other connections seem to be fine(a nice shiny solder with no wire sticking out). I am using kynar wire. What do you think the problem could be?
     
  4. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You will only get a reading for the 3.3v if the mother board is powered up, I appreciate how dificult this would be so it would easier just to check the resistance.
    Is there a battery in the multimeter?
    Try touching the probes together to see if the needle moves. When the needle is at rest, which end of the ohm scale is it at i.e 0 or the higher end?
    If there is more than two sockets on the meter for the probes, you need to make sure they are in the correct ones. There are usually symbols on them that match the symbols on the mode selector switch.
    Hope this makes sense.
     
  5. bboy_flex

    bboy_flex Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I checked and my multimeter had no batteries in them so i put some it. The ohm meter starts from 100(where the needle begins) and ends and 0. There are only two places to put the probes and they are in the correct places. What i did was put the black probe over the ground connection and the other over the 3v3 connection. The needle began to skip from place to place until it stopped on 1. I did this with every wire by keeping the black probe over the ground connection and touching all the other connections with the red probe. Most my my other connections were wither 2.5 or 2. The only connection that read 1 was the 3v3 connection. What do u suggest that i do? I believe that the chip is getting enough power or am i mistaken.
     
  6. bigmac999

    bigmac999 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You need to use the ohm setting and check that all the wires have low resistance.
     

Share This Page