1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

And another thread for GTA San Andreas :)

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Donny_Boy, Mar 2, 2005.

  1. Donny_Boy

    Donny_Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    Ive downloaded the GTA San Andreas PAL-DVD (4,19GB).
    Using Swap magic v3.3 , I`ve burned the game with nero, like opening the image and burn it to a dvd-R (Princo Dvd`s) at 1x speed.
    All my other games just do it perfect when i do it like this way. But with GTA SA it doesnt :(
    it runs perfects! but he wont get any further than the loading screen in the beginning. Ive tried everything.. dvdloader also.. i don`t think its my dvd-r discs because the other games have no problems.. does anybody had experience with this PAL version, or this problem?
    Allready tnks for your advice guys!
     
  2. dbgt1121

    dbgt1121 Guest

    is your system a pal system?
     
  3. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    That means nothing. GTA is a very laser intensive game and Princo discs suck.
     
  4. Donny_Boy

    Donny_Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes my ps2 is pal version
    do you know that for sure of princo? because i don`t want to waste more dvd`s..
     
  5. Cixx

    Cixx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm using Princo dvd's 2 and never had any problems playing them. Even GTA SA plays fine.
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you got lucky then. Many people, including me, have had no luck with princo. I burned midnight club on it and got the same results that you have with gta. it wouldn't get past the loading screen. Switched to ritek, and it worked fine.
     
  7. Donny_Boy

    Donny_Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did you also downloaded GTA SA??
     
  8. Cixx

    Cixx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes i did. Never had any problems with it.
    And it's true that more people have problems with princo dvd's, but for me they work fine.
    Maybe you could try ritek dvd's, maybe it works for you.
     
  9. Donny_Boy

    Donny_Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Tnks guys for all the info!! i have solved the problem! it was indeed my media! i tried a Emtec Dvr-r and GTA worked fine!
     

Share This Page