1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

And now this happens...

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by GatlinGun, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello,

    I use a Gateway laptop with a TDK-880n writer/burner. The programs I use with this unit are DVD Decrypter, Shrink, and Nero. The problem I'm having is with Nero.

    After Shrink does it's thing, I switch to Nero and this is what happens with Nero Recode 2.

    Click copy entire DVD to DVD.
    Click on Import DVD.
    Browse/click for correct folder.
    Click on.
    Click next...and this is where the problem starts.

    The Destination box is grayed out with "hard disk folder" written inside it.
    The target folder is OK.
    The "writing speed" box is grayed out, along with the "number of copies" box, and the "burn at once box".
    I can click click on "advanced analysis box", and it goes through it's motions without copying the movie when I click the burn button.

    I have this same set-up on my desktop without any problems what-so-ever. Can anyone get me back to burning? Thanks!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2005
  2. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Why don't you have DVD Shrink set up to "Enable burning with Nero"?
     
  3. Gringle

    Gringle Guest

    open shrink

    press edit

    choose preferences

    file I/O tab

    tick enable burning with nero box

    gringle:)
     
  4. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wolfniggr/Gringle,

    The "Enable burning with Nero" box is checked. Any other suggestions?
     
  5. Gringle

    Gringle Guest

    Whaoo'' Gatlingun; you were the one, describing Nero as a separate process.

    Had you said; you had a shrink/nero inter-phase problem, then neither I or Wolfniggr, would have given such a simplistic reply.

    In fact we might have wondered.. "???"

    gringle
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2005
  6. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    When you click on "Backup!", under "Select backup target" do you select your burner under "Burn with Nero"?
     
  7. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks Wolfniggr,

    This process is with Nero Recode 2. I hope we're on the same page. If not, please put me there.
     
  8. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No need to switch to Nero. Shrink will automatically use the Nero burning rom after it's done encoding if you chose the option I suggested earlier.

    If you insist on using Nero recode, then use DVD Decrypter first not shrink.
     
  9. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wolfniggr,

    Yes, I have followed your earlier suggestion about Shrink to no avail.
     
  10. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I"ll try Decrypter.
     
  11. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Can you tell me what happends once you click on backup? Is your target size 4464MB(DVD 5 4.7GB)?
     
  12. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  13. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Keep in mind decrypter will only burn if the data will fit on a dvd5 with no need for compression. If you have it avalable, post your nero log.
     
  14. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wolfniggr...

    The same thing happens with Decrypter.
     
  15. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Does your laptop recognize your TDK-880n as a burner? Did you install this yourself or did your laptop come with it? Do you have the nero oem suite or the retail version? Did you try burning with decrypter or did you only use it to rip?
     
  16. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wolfniggr...

    Yes my Laptop does recognize the TDK as the burner. I installed the burner myself, a simple process. The retail vers. from Best Buy. I tried burning with Decrypter.
     
  17. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have you ever been succesful at backing up a movie? Please describe the steps you take when trying to back up a DVD.
     
  18. squizzle

    squizzle Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    What kind of media are you using? And have you tried different media? What kind of results do you get?
     
  19. GatlinGun

    GatlinGun Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wolfniggr...

    I've been backing up movies on the Laptop for the past year without any problems until I tried to get the upgrades from Nero. That's when all hell broke loose.

    Squizzle...

    I have stayed with TDK, Fuji, and Verbatim since day one.

     
  20. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I've seen a couple of people on this site that said they had problems after the last update. They said once they uninstalled nero completely and reinstalled, it worked like a charm.
     

Share This Page