1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any DVD says disabled

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by njoyt, Aug 31, 2006.

  1. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Any Dvd says, any DVD is disabled for drive F. So I can't copy the movie because it says it is copy protected. Why is it disabled for one of my drives? And what do I do to change it?
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hi njoyt
    If you just installed AnyDVD - reboot.
    If not uninstall than reinstall - activate w/ your key. Then reboot.
    See if that does the trick.

    If not what's the make and model of the drive.
     
  4. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I rebooted and still says drive f is disabled. I just got a new computer and so the only information I can find it this: HL-DT-ST DVDRW DL for what kind of drive it is.
     
  5. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone help me with this?
     
  6. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @njoyt
    Make sure AnyDVD is enabled. Right click on the red fox and make sure a check is next to 'enable'.
    Did you unisntall & reinstall AnyDVD?
    May want to re download a new install - latest version 6.0.5.0.
    Install - reboot - check to make sure 'enable' is checked.
     
  7. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, it appears to be gone now. But, Any DVD is not taking the copy protection off the movie. Clone DVD will not copy it, says it is copy protected even though Any DVD is on.
     
  8. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Okay make sure you have AnyDVD on. You'll see a red fox in the bottom right hand corner like this:
    [​IMG]

    If you see a grey fox - right click on it and check 'enable anydvd'

    I also have made set to show media info - I like seeing what protection is on the disc. Right click on the fox click on settings>program settings. Check 'show information window for new media'
    This also let's you know AnyDVD is ready and Clone should be good to go.
     
  9. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This is what shows up about the disc. Does this tell you anything about why it's not working?

    Summary for drive G: (AnyDVD 6.0.5.0)
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 0 (not set!)

    Media is a Data DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 1975056 sectors (3857 MBytes)
    Total size: 3803574 sectors (7428 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: MADEAS_FAMILY_REUNION
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: NTSC
    Media is locked to region(s): 1!

    RCE protection not found.
    DVD structure appears to be correct.
    Structural copy protection not found.
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Bad sector protection not found.
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 1!
     
  10. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Don't special on this one at all - did it myself using AnyDVD & CloneDVD. Just the regular CSS protection.

    Now that this is displayed - does CloneDVD still give you a copy protection error? Shows that AnyDVD is enabled for drive G.
     
  11. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, Clone DVD still says it can't copy because this movie is copy protected.
     
  12. mackdl

    mackdl Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I believe the problem lies in that the drive has not been set to your specific region. Second line: Drive (Hardware) Region: 0 (not set!)


    ie: Region 1 if in Canada/USA or will say region FREE if using unofficial firmware.


    Go to my computer, right click local disc c, properties, hardware, find your dvd-rom or dvd-rw drive, highlight it, properties, dvd region, then check your country.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2006
  13. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    anydvd makes the drives region FREE,my drives region are not selected...with no problems at all..

    delete the drive in device mgr,reboot windows will reinstall the drive.drives

    edit spelling............
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2006
  14. gus738

    gus738 Guest

    Sorry but has noting to do with region , hey binkie7 , this happend to me before , right click on anydvd and exit then double click on it from your desktop it should re auto accept it , did you do what binkie7 suggested ? unisntalling reinstalling ? but its an easy fix ,
     
  15. mackdl

    mackdl Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ireland, I was under the impression that it did also. However, the summary njoyt posted says otherwise.

    I recently update my rom drive's firmware with Dangerous Bros. unlock rip and region free. The first time I used AnyDvd after the update I got an error saying to set my drive to my region???
     
  16. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I don't have one of my drives set to a region either - using AnyDVD it will still work. Now if using Decrypter or Shrink you will need to set it or use the hacked firmware like mackdl suggested.

    You had drive F was disabled but AnyDVD is showing drive G as the drive.

    edit spelling :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2006
  17. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I set my region. And I exited out and restarted from my desktop. Still no luck.

    This is what drive F says:

    AnyDVD is disabled for Drive F:!






     
  18. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    For Drive G is says:

    Summary for drive G: (AnyDVD 6.0.5.0)
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 0 (not set!)

    Media is a Data DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 1975056 sectors (3857 MBytes)
    Total size: 3803574 sectors (7428 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: MADEAS_FAMILY_REUNION
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: NTSC
    Media is locked to region(s): 1!

    RCE protection not found.
    DVD structure appears to be correct.
    Structural copy protection not found.
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Bad sector protection not found.
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 1!

    It still says region not set, but, I did set region to 1.
     
  19. gus738

    gus738 Guest

    enable it right click and change settings OR , unistnall dvd drives and any dvd and clonedvd once everyitg is uninstalled , RESTART and thhen see how it works????

    and if you dont have the latest build of anydvd or clonedvd2 then update it after unisntalled all the stuff mentioned
     
  20. njoyt

    njoyt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Change what settings?
     
  21. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @njoyt
    What is your F drive? How about your G drive?
    Internal or external drives?

    @mackdl
    I received the same thing from AnyDVD after an update on the drive that didn't have the region set - rebooted and bam gone.
     

Share This Page