1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ANYBODY GOT A XKEY I NEED HELP

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by HOVABABY, May 19, 2012.

  1. HOVABABY

    HOVABABY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Guys I never ever ever use my remote but because there is a game recently release i wont say the name but its 2 disc and u need to use the remote
    heres my problem my remote wont read hdd connection

    have a external hdd no plug powered by xkey

    app 01.21

    MENUISO=n

    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++dvdMENU flag Y/N On/Off++++++++++++++++++++++++

    MENUDVD=n

    +++++++++++++++++++++++++RESUMELAST flag Y/N On/Off+++++++++++++++++++++++

    RESUMELAST=N


    PLEASE HELP ME
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont know but cant you just select disc 2 and entre
     
  4. HOVABABY

    HOVABABY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sadly no the xkey is awesome but this is the only problem multidisc games
     
  5. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    o well i'd say thay will sort it out soon i hope so my xkey has just arrived
     
  6. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So from what I understand, you have a external hard drive that does NOT have its own power. When plugged into the usb device thats plugged into the 360, it works fine. If you plug it into the remote device, it isn't detected. Right?

    Ok, so if thats the case then its simple, your drive isn't getting enough power to run. Its a issue with non-powered enclosures and thats why they came up with that little usb device.

    And yes, Max Payne 3 will require a disc swap right after a level and you can't simply back out and pop in the next disc, you have to do it in the game. Your only choice is to find another external device. You got a friend with a powered enclosure that you could borrow for a minute so you can get past that disc swapping part? Got a 20+ gig flashdrive you could borrow from someone?

    There is another option and that would be to get the wifi adapter.
     
  7. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can you tell me how to put games on the usb HDD. with the ps3 i use blackbox as the iso are to big for fat 32
     
  8. HOVABABY

    HOVABABY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    360 Lifer thanks for taking me to school u gave great n i mean great information

    (So from what I understand, you have a external hard drive that does NOT have its own power. When plugged into the usb device thats plugged into the 360, it works fine. If you plug it into the remote device, it isn't detected. Right?)
    Correct u understand me

    I have a few quick questions
    i even tried using a usb hub and that didn't work,
    my questions is I want to know what is the easy option because I am not a smart man

    option 1 is there a cable I can buy that will give my hdd more power so it can get read by my remote (I heard something about a usb Y cable)

    option 2 should I buy a 32 usb flash drive

    options 3 I have the wifi dongle now but I tried and tried for the past 5 days and couldn't figure it out I have read everything can you talk me through it ?

    what is the most easy options?
     
  9. tongs007

    tongs007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    your drive or partition needs to be ntfs, create new folder call it games simply put your iso's in that folder, as easy as that.
     
  10. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks bud
     
  11. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First off, your hard drive does not have to be ntsf. It can also be HPFS+ for macs or ext3/4. I use ext3 myself. There are ways to get Windows to interact with ext but thats for another time.

    option 1: Yes, you will see several ppl talking about that Y cable on the x360key forum, here is a link to that site. I don't have any threads about it bookmarked as I have a powered drive.

    option 2: You could buy a flash drive if you wanted if you didn't want to mess around with the Y cable.

    option 3: If you have the wifi adapter, I would highly suggest getting that to work. Now, it will require adding more lines to your cfg file. I don't have one myself but this is the section of the forum that talks about it.

    Generally speaking, you need to open your xkey.cfg and add these lines:

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++WiFi++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    SSID=YOUR_NTWORK_BROADCAST_ID

    #Set WPA OR WEP (not both). If neither is selected XK will expect an open WiFi network
    #IF using WPA set your WiFi key
    #PSK=YOUR_WPA_PASSKEY

    #IF using WEP set your WEP HEX key
    #WEP=HEX_WEP_KEY

    #Set IP (optional NETMASK) to use a static IP, if neither XK will use DHCP
    #IP=STATIC_IP #ie 1.2.3.4
    #NETMASK=STATIS_NETMASK #ie 255.255.255.0

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    Make sure you keep that space between the last line and the +++.

    So pretty much do you run a wireless with WPA, WEP, or no security?
     
  12. busabill

    busabill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i though you just plug your hdd into the little box via usb and select the games from that
     
  13. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well yes, the basic operation is put a game on a flash drive or a external hard drive, connect either to the remote display or directly into the usb part. But it depends on what style of loading you are using. Again, the xkey.cfg file plays a big part. This line:

    MENUISO=n

    Tells the device how to load games. With it set to N, you load games from the remote display. If you switch that to Y, you load games via the 360's dashboard and aren't required to have the remote display connected at all.

    You can easily change the setting by updating your file on your pc then putting the file on like a small flash drive to update.
     
  14. HOVABABY

    HOVABABY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  15. HOVABABY

    HOVABABY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    360 lifer ur schooling me
    giving me info I Need
    i just purchase the 36gb flash I am gonna get this thing running then I wanna hit u up about the wifi dongle be right back
     
  16. HOVABABY

    HOVABABY Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    360lifer i sent you a private msg

    i purchase a 36gb flash drive and swap the disc saved the game and now back to using my usually external hdd bpy if this game wasent awesome i wouldnt have done all of this
     

Share This Page