1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone from FL?

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by Dethh, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. Dethh

    Dethh Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey guys,

    I just got me my first psp, anyone in south fl willing to mod my system. The Version is 2.7.1.

    PM me if you can and sorry to the mod if this is not allowed :)
     
  2. axwardle

    axwardle Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just get a winstaller... they are practically fool proof now, by the way is it a ta-082 or not?
     
  3. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you can do it all by yourself buddy. find any 2.71-1.5 downgrader here(use touran22's) then use the hexitnow's winstaller to go to 3.03oe-c. it's free too. cheers mate' :D
     
  4. Dethh

    Dethh Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HEy buddym

    thanks for being specific on what to use, i will give it a shot and if anything ill simply return it to BB, i got the extended warranty!!
     
  5. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    touran didnt make a downgrader.....just a guide
     
  6. gerikoh

    gerikoh Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry. but i think he would've understand it as a guide.. he's got a common sense y'know hehehe :p
     
  7. Dethh

    Dethh Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey all,

    Ok so i followed the guide and got everything downgraded and then upgraded correctly to 3.02 OEB (it says so on the system info).

    Now, i've never used devhook or owned a PSP for that matter, but.. I read on this version you don't need to use devhook.

    So.. i have a couple of games in iso format which i got from a friend called BT :). how do i load them up, i tried putting it on the \PSP\GAME

    folder but they don't show..

    i also tried creating an ISO folder under the same directory so it reads \PSP\GAME\ISO however on the PSP it shows as corrupted data.

    Please if anyone can cpear this up for me I'de really appreciate it.

    thanks!!
     
  8. Dethh

    Dethh Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK!!

    i found out that i must fave a folder named ISO under the root directory.

    so...

    now i have /ISO/GAME.ISO

    and it does show on the PSP however when i try to load the game it says:

    The game could not be started error( 80020321 )

    what should i do????

    note. i don't have a UMD game on the drive, the games i have is GUN, NFSCARBON, and BUDOKAI SHIN.

    DO i need to have a UMD on the system??

    thanks for the help
     
  9. MattJack

    MattJack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, u need a umd in the system.
     
  10. Dethh

    Dethh Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Holy Crap!!!!

    i just upgraded to 3.03oec without any glitches, also... after upgrading i still have the error on the screen but like matt says, i still need a UMD on the drive so im gonna have to borrow or buy a cheap used one..

    can anyone tell me what else i can do with this version and how do i play ps1 games?

    also.. is there an emulator to play nintendo games and other things?

    thanks for the replies
     
  11. axwardle

    axwardle Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ya if you hold down the "R" trigger while starting up from a completley turned off system (not sleep mode) and go into configuration and enable "no-umd mode" then you dont need one, but some games dont work with this like ratchet and clank size matters anyway this should help
     
  12. MattJack

    MattJack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks man, i actually had no idea u could do that. I guess i do learn something new everyday even if its not from school.
     
  13. ukgtitch

    ukgtitch Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just boot up holding R and pick the no-umd mode and even if a game requires a UMD to be put in the drive, they cost barely anything for even the worst games.
     

Share This Page